SENATE SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 2,
[…] 19becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the
20certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall promptly make
21application for and may obtain a replacement upon furnishing information
22satisfactory to the department. The replacement certificate of title shall contain a
23notation, in a form determined by the department, identifying the certificate as a
24replacement certificate that may be subject to the rights of a person under the
25original certificate. If applicable under s. 346.65 (6), the replacement certificate of

1title shall include the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes,
2ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval".
SB66-SSA2, s. 10 3Section 10. 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB66-SSA2,9,54 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e) (f), a person is eligible
5for an occupational license if the following conditions are satisfied: