AB573,56,2119 281.35 (4) (a) 4. A person to whom a permit under s. 281.244 281.344 (5) or
[…] 440.03 (9) (a), except that a licensed cemetery authority is not required to renew its
license if the cemetery authority sells less than 20 cemetery lots or mausoleum spaces at
a cemetery during a calendar year, or that has less than $100,000 in trust fund accounts
for a cemetery.
AB573, s. 173 3Section 173. The treatment of 447.05 of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act
420
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 104. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-09, s. 447.05 reads:
447.05 Expiration and renewal. Renewal applications shall be submitted to the
department on a form provided by the department on or before the applicable renewal
date specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a) and shall include the applicable renewal fee
determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). The examining board may not
renew a license to practice dentistry unless the applicant for renewal attests that he or
she has current proficiency in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, including the use of an
automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction provided by an individual,
organization, or institution of higher education approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide
such instruction. The examining board may not renew a license to practice dental
hygiene unless the applicant for renewal attests that he or she has complied with s.
447.055 and any rules promulgated by the department under s. 447.055, that he or she
has a current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and that he or she has
current proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved through
instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education
approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such instruction.
AB573, s. 174 5Section 174. 450.071 (1) of the statutes, as created by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20,
6is amended to read:
AB573,66,57 450.071 (1) No person may engage in the wholesale distribution of a
8prescription drug in this state without obtaining a license from the board for each