AB573,56,2119 281.35 (4) (a) 4. A person to whom a permit under s. 281.244 281.344 (5) or
[…] licensing agency of another jurisdiction, a federal governmental agency, or the
commission to perform a legally authorized function.
AB573, s. 166 1Section 166. The treatment of 343.50 (3) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act
220
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 106. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective as of the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of
transportation and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515
(2) (b), of 2007 Wis. Act 20, section 3378, s. 343.50 (3) reads:
(3) Design and contents of card. The card shall be the same size as an operator's
license but shall be of a design which is readily distinguishable from the design of an
operator's license and bear upon it the words "IDENTIFICATION CARD ONLY." The
information on the card shall be the same as specified under s. 343.17 (3). If the issuance
of the card requires the applicant to present any documentary proof specified in s. 343.14