Note: Corrects spelling.
[…] 7right to confront and cross-examine witnesses, and the right to present witnesses.
Note: The word "commissioner" preceding "court" was stricken by 2005 Wis. Act
344
, section 200, but the final "r" was not struck. The change is printed in the 2007-08
Statutes.
AB573, s. 203 8Section 203. The treatment of 938.355 (6) (d) 1. of the statutes by 2007
9Wisconsin Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 97. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.355 (6) (d) 1. reads:
1. Placement of the juvenile in a juvenile detention facility or juvenile portion of
a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department by rule or in a
place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational
services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement.
The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody
imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with
the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed. If the
court orders placement of the juvenile in a place of nonsecure custody under the
supervision of the county department, the court shall order the juvenile into the
placement and care responsibility of the county department as required under 42 USC
672
(a) (2) and shall assign the county department primary responsibility for providing
services to the juvenile.