AB573,26,95 50.36 (5) Before providing emergency services in a hospital, medical and
[…] 18consistent with due process and protection from abuse, financial exploitation,
19neglect, and self-neglect.
Note: "Disorder" was inserted in the singular form by 2005 Wis. Act 264 and in
the plural form by 2005 Wis. Act 388. The singular is used in all other statutes.
AB573, s. 78 20Section 78. The treatment of 55.10 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin
21Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 45. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 55.10 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Counsel. The individual sought to be protected has the right to counsel whether
or not the individual is present at the hearing on the petition. The court shall require
representation by full legal counsel whenever the petition alleges that the individual is
not competent to refuse psychotropic medication under s. 55.14, the individual sought to
be protected requested such representation at least 72 hours before the hearing, the
guardian ad litem or any other person states that the individual sought to be protected
is opposed to the petition, or the court determines that the interests of justice require it.
If the individual sought to be protected or any other person on his or her behalf requests
but is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court shall refer the individual to the state public
defender as provided under s. 55.105 for appointment of legal counsel. If the individual
sought to be protected is represented by counsel appointed under s. 977.08 in a proceeding
for the appointment of a guardian under ch. 54, the court shall order the counsel
appointed under s. 977.08 to represent under this section the individual sought to be
protected.
AB573, s. 79 1Section 79. 55.135 (1) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Acts 20
2and 45, is amended to read:
AB573,32,63 55.135 (1) If, from personal observation of, or a reliable report made by a person