AB573,26,95 50.36 (5) Before providing emergency services in a hospital, medical and
[…] (b).
5In determining the length of the time periods under the ordinance, a municipality
6shall consider what are appropriate planning and financing periods for the
7particular types of public facilities for which the impact fees are imposed.
Note: Deletes extraneous period inadvertently retained when striking material in
2007 Wis. Act 44.
AB573, s. 86 8Section 86. The treatment of 66.0617 (9) (b) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin
9Act 44
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 96. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 66.0617 (9) (b) reads:
(b) The 10-year time limit for using impact fees that is specified under par. (a) may
be extended for 3 years if the municipality adopts a resolution stating that, due to
extenuating circumstances or hardship in meeting the 10-year limit, it needs an
additional 3 years to use the impact fees that were collected. The resolution shall include
detailed written findings that specify the extenuating circumstances or hardship that led
to the need to adopt a resolution under this paragraph.
AB573, s. 87 10Section 87. 67.12 (12) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 28,
11is amended to read:
AB573,35,312 67.12 (12) (a) Any municipality may issue promissory notes as evidence of