Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] disqualification under sub. (2) (a) to (f), (h) to (j), or (L), the department shall immediately
disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for the period required
under sub. (2) (a) to (f), (h) to (j), or (L). Upon proper application by the person and
payment of the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (L) and (n), the department may issue a
separate license authorizing only the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor
vehicles.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 343.38 (2) reads:
(2) Reinstatement of nonresident's operating privilege. A nonresident's
operating privilege revoked or suspended under the laws of this state is reinstated as a
matter of law when the period of revocation or suspension has expired and the
nonresident pays the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (j), (jr), if applicable, and (n).
SB285, s. 78
1Section
78. 343.44 (2) (am) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Repeals obsolete provision. This provision provides a penalty for violations
of s. 343.44 (1) (b) that occurred before May 1, 2002. The criminal statute of limitations