Note: The underscored text was deleted by
[…] Act 334 amended s. 46.56 (15) (b)
4., as affected by Act 28, but without a specified delayed effective date, which resulted in
a possible ambiguity in the effective date for the treatment of s. 46.56 (15) (b) 4. by Act
334. The drafting file for Act 334 indicates no intention to delay the treatment of s. 46.56
(15) (b) 4. by that act. This bill section is intended to clarify that the effective date for the
Act 334 treatment of s. 46.56 (15) (b) 4. is the general effective date for Act 334, May 27,
2010, the day after publication of Act 334, and not the effective date for the treatment of
s. 46.56 (15) (b) 4. by Act 28.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.371 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Results of an HIV test, as defined in s. 252.01 (2m), of the child, as provided
under s. 252.15 (3m) (d) 15., including results included in a court report or permanency
plan. At the time that the HIV test results are provided, the agency shall notify the foster
parent, relative, or operator of the group home or residential care center for children and
youth of the confidentiality requirements under s. 252.15 (6).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.78 (2) (a) reads:
(a) No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any
record kept or information received about an individual who is or was in its care or legal