Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Judiciary, Utilities, Commerce, and Government Operations
Senate Bill 90
Relating to: carrying a concealed weapon; licenses authorizing persons to carry concealed weapons; possessing or transporting a firearm, bow, or crossbow under certain circumstances; disorderly conduct limitations; photographic identification cards for former law enforcement officers; providing an exemption from emergency rule procedures; requiring the exercise of rule-making authority; making appropriations; and providing penalties.
By Senators Galloway, Grothman, Harsdorf, Holperin, Kapanke, Lazich, Leibham, Moulton and Zipperer; cosponsored by Representatives Mursau, Williams, Bies, Kleefisch, Ballweg, Bernier, Brooks, Endsley, Honadel, Jacque, Kerkman, Kestell, Knilans, T. Larson, LeMahieu, Murtha, Nass, Nerison, Nygren, A. Ott, Petersen, Petryk, Rivard, Severson, Spanbauer, Steineke, Strachota, Tauchen and Van Roy.
May 10, 2011 Referred to Committee on Judiciary, Utilities, Commerce, and Government Operations.
May 12, 2011 PUBLIC HEARING HELD
Present: (5) Senators Zipperer and Kedzie; Resigned Galloway; Senators Risser and Erpenbach.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Appearances For
· Pam Galloway, Wausau — State Senator
· Dominic Ferrao, Westfield — Advanced Protection Group, LLC
· Annette Olson, Glenwood City
· Brent Gardner, Fairfax — NRA-ILA
· Ed Sanchez, New Auburn
· Buster Bachhuber, Wausau
· Jeff Nass, Pulaski — Wisconsin Force State Association
· Kerry Miller, New Auburn
· Tom Irwin, Hudson
· Nate Nelson, Oshkosh
· Ralph Fritsch, Townsend — WI Wildlife Federation
· Brian Drake, Neenah
· Charles Emo, Wausau
· Carl Eichenauer, Appleton
· Walter Hitt, Marinette
· Gene German, Shorewood
Richard Stuplich, Mosinee
Todd Olson, Rothschild
Barry Maxfield, Merrill
Martin McGlone, Marion
Steve Nelson, Wausau
Matthew Juranitch, Kenosha
William Heipp, Wausau
Al Shidell, Ringle
Howard Jeske, Marathon
Valerie Charneski, Wausau
Robert Wemmer, Ripon
Hubert Hoffman, Onalaska — Wisconsin Cary Inc
Raymond Schirmer, Wausau
Jay Costa, Wausau
Mike Bernen, Wausau
John Rydeski, Merrill
Winston Weynett, Wausau
Appearances Against
John Spiegelhoff, Merrill
Denise Sullivan, Wausau
David Smail, Goodman — Marinette County Republican Party
Jeff Hardel, Wausau
Wayne Olson, Wausau
Jeff Johnson, Wausau
John Durham, Mosinee
Mary Jo Tietge, Wausau
Sara Knoeck, Wausau
Carolyn Brunston, Wausau
Wix Covey, Wausau
Dan Holland, Plover
Scott Berger, Weston
Appearances for Information Only
Stew Watson, Wausau — Ministry Health Care
Registrations For
Richard Carolf, Stratford
Thomas Hamerla, Wausau
Mark Ruesch, Medford
Les Norton, Wausau
Keith Meyer, Whitelaw
Virgil Davis, Rhinelander
Denis Pace, Birnamwood
Patrick McCarthy, Rothschild
Charles Lucas, Marathon
Brad Conklin, Wausau
Robert Stephenson, Custer
Dean Julian, Marathon
Anthony Mankus, Presque Isle
Carla Drews, Aniwa
Bill Miller, Wautoma
Randolph Knuth, Rhinelander
Anthony Ristau, Ripon
Jim Bittick, Manstin
Donald Schellin, Westfield
Bill Kettenhofen, Nekoosa
William Schmie, Redgranite
Jay Smith, Colby
Josh Esselman, Curtiss
Ron Waller, Eagle River
Tom Schulke, Waupaca
Bob Irwin, Cadott
Richard Werth, Little Chute
John Sayre, Gleaston
David Piehler, Wausau
Chris Williams, Tomahawk
James Ison, Marathon
Doug Polzin, Plover
Rita Koch, Merrill
Claude Bohn, Green Bay
Maureen Sayre, Gleason
James Campbell, Wausau
Tabitha Sawyer
Ian Reese, Wausau
Jerry Deloach, Wausau
Norman Koch, Merrill
Howard Jeske, Marathon
Bruce Milavitz, Shawano
Al List, Embarrass
Dorothy Maxfield, Merrill
Julie Winterroth, Eau Claire
Christine Fritz, Owen
Gary Fritz, Owen
Roselyn Ladwig, Wausakee
John Wisniewski, Pembine
Paul Michael, Clintonville
Beau Hoganson, Wausau
Jerry Hoganson, Wausau
Oscar Hoganson, Wausau
Larry Snell, Wausau
Scott Bretz
Joseph Sheteron, Antigo
Jason Kowalke, Baraboo
Karlan Dietsche, Wausau
Doug Klitzkie, Madison
James Sisko, Wausau
Thomas Fasula
I. Ermeling, Wausau
Landen Ermeliny, Wausau
Jack Mrozinski, Mosinee
Valerie Charneski, Wausau
John Stapleton, Shawano
Jerry Luzarski, Stevens Point
Jack Hill, Wausau
Chuck Matyska, Cecil — Wisconsin Wildlife Federation
Sharon Meyer, Whitelaw
Sue Randall, Wausau
Registrations Against
Richard LeClair, Wausau
Ned Grossnickle
Gary Grote, Wausau
Ed Marten, Wausau
Jim Mattes, Wausau
Diane Smail, Goodman
Dolores Zwahlen, Wausau
Casandra McLain, Merrill
Ryan Keworn, Wausau
Diane MesLowiak, Wausau
Grace Piaszak, Wausau
Lucy McCarthy, Rothschild
Marion Seagren Hall, Wausau
Jane Tonelli, Wausau
William Hall, Wausau
Jay Kamrath, Wausau
Barbara Denteld, Wausau
M Jarvis, Wausau
Douglas Pittsley, Wausau
Steve Smith, Wausau
Sue Smith, Wausau
Matt Greenberg, Schofield
Byron Barrington, Wausau
Herb Tritten, Wausau
Jim Rosenberg, Wausau
Matt Riedel, Schofield
Rita Pachal, Wausau
Don Roberts, Wausau
Patricia Roberts, Wausau
Peter Schmidt, Mosinee
Jim Mattes, Wausau
David Callender, Madison — WI Counties Association
Registrations for Information Only
None.
March 15, 2012 Failed to pass pursuant to Senate Joint Resolution 1.
Committee Clerk