CHAPTER 801
CIVIL PROCEDURE — COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION AND VENUE
801.01 Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 Commencement of action.
801.03 Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.04 Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
* * *
801.54 Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court.
801.56 Change of venue if judge disqualified by interest.
801.58 Substitution of judge.
801.59 Assigned judge.
801.61 Proceedings after order for change of venue.
801.62 Conclusiveness of change of venue; second motion.
801.63 Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum.
801.64 Legislative findings; 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
Ch. 801 Note NOTE: Chapter 801 was created by Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585 (1975), which contains explanatory notes. Statutes prior to the 1983-84 edition also contain these notes.
801.01 801.01 Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.01(1)(1)Kinds. Proceedings in the courts are divided into actions and special proceedings. "Action", as used in chs. 801 to 847, includes "special proceeding" unless a specific provision of procedure in special proceedings exists.
801.01(2) (2)Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.
801.01(3) (3)Effective dates.
801.01(3)(a)(a) Chapters 801 to 803 shall apply to all actions commenced on or after January 1, 1976.
801.01(3)(b) (b) Chapters 804 to 807 shall apply to all actions pending or commenced on or after January 1, 1976, except those actions in which trial has commenced prior to January 1, 1976, as to which the statutes and rules in effect prior to January 1, 1976, shall continue to apply.
801.01(3)(c) (c) Amendments and repeals of sections outside of chs. 801 to 807 shall be effective as follows:
801.01(3)(c)1. 1. Amendments and repeals effected in order to conform with provisions in chs. 801 to 803 shall apply to all actions commenced on or after January 1, 1976.
801.01(3)(c)2. 2. Amendments and repeals other than those effected in order to conform with provisions in chs. 801 to 803 shall take effect on January 1, 1976, as to all actions then pending or thereafter commenced, except as provided in par. (b).
801.01 History History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 588 (1975); 1977 c. 449; 1979 c. 89; 1981 c. 390.
801.01 Annotation Chapters 801 to 847 apply to in rem actions under s. 161.555 [now 961.555] and under s. 801.07 may not be brought against an inanimate object as sole "defendant." State v. One 1973 Cadillac, 95 Wis. 2d 641, 291 N.W.2d 626 (Ct. App. 1980).
801.01 Annotation An "action" includes special proceedings such as probate. In Matter of Estate of Martz, 171 Wis. 2d 89, 491 N.W.2d 772 (Ct. App. 1992).
* * *