CHAPTER 801
CIVIL PROCEDURE — COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION AND VENUE
801.01 Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 Commencement of action.
801.03 Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.04 Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
* * *
801.02(3)(b) (b) In actions in which only an in rem or quasi in rem judgment is sought, the summons may be accompanied by a notice of object of action pursuant to s. 801.12 in lieu of a copy of the complaint and, when the summons is served by publication, only the summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint or notice of object of action shall be mailed with the copy of the summons as required by s. 801.12.
801.02(4) (4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).
801.02(5) (5) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo warranto, habeas corpus, mandamus or prohibition may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the time period specified in the order. The order may specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for filing an answer or other responsive pleading.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2011. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?