2013 WISCONSIN ACT 165
[…] The elector shall then affix sufficient postage unless the absentee ballot qualifies for mailing free of postage under federal free postage laws and shall mail the absentee ballot to the municipal clerk. Except as authorized in s. 6.97 (2), an absentee ballot received from a military or overseas elector who receives the ballot electronically shall not be counted unless it is cast in the manner prescribed in this paragraph and sub. (4) and in accordance with the instructions provided by the board.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 7.10 (3) (a) reads:
(a) The county clerk shall distribute the ballots to the municipal clerks no later than 48 days before each partisan primary and general election and no later than 22 days before each other primary and election, except that the clerk shall distribute the ballots under sub. (2) for the presidential preference primary no later 48 days before the presidential preference primary. Election forms prepared by the board shall be distributed at the same time. If the board transmits an amended certification under s. 7.08 (2) (a) or if the board or a court orders a ballot error to be corrected under s. 5.06 (6) or 5.72 (3) after ballots have been distributed, the county clerk shall distribute corrected ballots to the municipal clerks as soon as possible.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 10.06 (1) (e) reads: