2. 6.45 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-15, s. 111.92 (1) (a) 1. reads:
1. Any tentative agreement reached between the office and any labor organization representing a collective bargaining unit specified in s. 111.825 (1) or (2) (d) or (e) shall, after official ratification by the labor organization, be submitted by the office to the joint committee on employment relations, which shall hold a public hearing before determining its approval or disapproval.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-15, s. 111.93 (3) (a) reads:
(a) If a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing employees in a collective bargaining unit under s. 111.825 (1) (g), the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes, as well as rules and policies of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System, related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the collective bargaining agreement.