2. 6.45 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] If an employee or an employee's surviving insured dependents elect to delay initiation of deductions from those credits, an employee or the employee's surviving insured dependents may only later elect to initiate deductions from those credits during the annual enrollment period under par. (be). A health insurance plan or policy is considered comparable if it provides hospital and medical benefits that are substantially equivalent to the standard health insurance plan established under s. 40.52 (1).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 40.05 (5) (b) 4. reads:
4. The accrual and crediting of sick leave shall be determined in accordance with ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of ch. 111.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 40.62 (2) reads:
(2) Sick leave accumulation shall be determined in accordance with rules of the department, any collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111, and ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 49.825 (4) (d) and (5) (d), 49.826 (4) (d), 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), 757.02 (5) and 978.12 (3).
166,24
Section
24. 62.50 (13) of the statutes is amended to read:
62.50 (13) Notice of discharge or suspension; appeals.