STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In addition, the Board further encourages the DOC to take steps to correct sentencing miscalculations of this nature.
Finally, the Board believes it is important to clarify that the doctrine of sovereign immunity does not control this case and that payment of this claim does not constitute a waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity. The Board disagrees with DOC’s legal analysis on this point and would underscore that the language in § 16.007(5), Stats., which states: “if from its findings of fact the board concludes that any such claim is one on which the state is legally liable, or one which involves the casual negligence of any officer, agent or employee of the state, or one which on equitable principles the state should in good conscience assume and pay. ..“ authorizes payment for claims of this nature.
2. Joseph Frey of Madison, Wisconsin claims $25,000.00 for Innocent Convict Compensation pursuant to Wis. Stats. § 775.05. The claimant stats that he spent nearly 8 years in prison for a crime he did not commit.