The Board Finds:
[…] The claim was scheduled for reconsideration at the 9/11/13 meeting of the Claims Board. However, several weeks prior to the meeting, the Board received notification of Mr. Shomberg’s death and the claim was therefore removed from the 9/11/13 agenda. The claimant’s mother retained legal counsel to represent claimant’s estate and the estate was opened on 3/6/14.
The Estate states that, despite Mr. Shomberg’s untimely death, the board should, as ordered by the Court, determine an equitable amount of compensation and award that compensation to Mr. Shomberg’s estate. The Estate points to § 803.10(5), Stats., which states that “after a…finding by the court in any action, the action does not abate by the death of any party, but shall be further proceeded within the same manner as the cause of action survived by law; or the court may enter judgment in the names of the original parties if such offer, verdict, report or finding be not set aside.” The Estate believes that the plain language of this statute establishes that, because Mr. Shomberg’s death occurred after the court’s finding that he was entitled to relief under § 775.05, Stats., the Estate is entitled to proceed with this claim.
The Estate notes that Mr.