The Board Finds:
[…] Based on the written and testimonial evidence in this case and the decision by the Eau Claire County Circuit Court, the Board concludes that Mr. Shomberg should be awarded compensation for his six-year wrongful imprisonment. In determining the specific amount of compensation, the Board notes that § 775.05, Stats., provides for innocent convict compensation in an “amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment.” The Board concludes that equitable principles justify an award in the amount of $20,000.00. This determination is based upon a combination of weighing of the circumstances surrounding his wrongful imprisonment on the one hand along with his actions following release from the wrongful