1. Stanley Johnson   Revenue     $6,700.00
[…] The claimant believes that an employee error of this magnitude constitutes negligence on the part of the employee and that an employer is responsible for the errors of its employee. The clamant believes that she should be compensated for the overpayment and the reduction to her annuity caused by ETF’s error based on equitable principles.
ETF recommends denial of this claim. Wis. Stats. §40.03(2)(c), provides that ETF: “[s]hall process all applications for annuities and benefits and may initiate payment based upon estimated amounts, when the applicant is determined to be eligible, subject to correction upon final determination of the amount of the annuity or benefit.” ETF states that the Notice to Retirement sent to the claimant in April 2013, clearly stated that the benefit amounts were based on an estimated calculation and that the claimant would receive a final calculation notice at a later date. Pursuant to §40.03(2)(c), Stats., ETF initiated the claimant’s benefit payments in July 2013, based on this estimated calculation. Wis. Stats. §40.03(2)(w), states: “If the secretary determines that an otherwise eligible participant has unintentionally forfeited or otherwise involuntarily ceased to be eligible for any benefit provided under this chapter principally because of an error in administration by the department, may order the correction of the error to prevent inequity…” ETF states that it is prohibited from paying the claimant the incorrectly calculated benefit amount provided in her estimate because she is not entitled to receive that amount.