Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.335 (3g) (c) reads:
(c) That, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, the
county department, department, or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.355 (2) (b) 6. reads:
6. If the child is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement of the
child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, a finding as to
whether the county department, the department, in a county having a population of
500,000 or more, or the agency primarily responsible for providing services under a court
order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from the home,
while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the
court finds that any of the circumstances specified in sub. (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies, and, if
a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, a finding as to whether
the county department, department, or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision
on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the child and shall document
or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order.
A court order that merely references this subdivision without documenting or referencing
that specific information in the court order or an amended court order that retroactively
corrects an earlier court order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient
to comply with this subdivision.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (a) 1. reads:
1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. If the child
is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency primarily responsible for
providing services to the child shall present as evidence specific information showing that
the person or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the
child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.