Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] (4m) (b) 1. to 5. If the information obtained under this subd. 1. e. indicates
that the person has been denied a license, continuation or renewal of a license,
certification, a contract, payments, employment, or permission to reside as described in
this subd. 1. e., the entity need not obtain the information specified in subd. 1. a. to d.
AB561,36 5Section 36. The treatment of 48.685 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
6Act 87
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (3) (b) reads:
(b) Subject to par. (bm), every 4 years or at any time within that period that an
entity considers appropriate, the entity shall request the information specified in sub. (2)
(b) 1. a. to e. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. or am. of the
entity and for all nonclient residents of a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the
entity.
AB561,37 7Section 37. The treatment of 48.685 (5) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
8Act 32
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (bm) and (br), the department may license to operate an entity,
the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department,
or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify under s. 48.651, a county
department or a child welfare agency may license under s. 48.62, the department in a
county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide
subsidized guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (6), and a school board may contract
with under s. 120.13 (14) a person who otherwise may not be licensed, certified, or
contracted with for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5., and an entity may employ,
contract with, or permit to reside at the entity or permit to reside with a caregiver
specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity a person who otherwise may not be employed,
provided payments, contracted with, or permitted to reside at the entity or with that
caregiver for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (b) 1. to 5., if the person demonstrates to the
department, the county department, the contracted agency, the child welfare agency, or
the school board or, in the case of an entity that is located within the boundaries of a
reservation, to the person or body designated by the Indian tribe under sub. (5d) (a) 3.,
by clear and convincing evidence and in accordance with procedures established by the
department by rule or by the tribe that he or she has been rehabilitated.
AB561,38 1Section 38. The treatment of 48.685 (5m) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
2Act 32
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (5m) reads:
(5m) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, the department may refuse to license a person
to operate an entity, a county department or a child welfare agency may refuse to license
a foster home under s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000
or more or a county department may refuse to provide subsidized guardianship payments
to a person under s. 48.623 (6), and an entity may refuse to employ or contract with a
caregiver or permit a nonclient resident to reside at the entity or with a caregiver
specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity if the person has been convicted of an offense
that is not a serious crime, but that is, in the estimation of the department, county
department, child welfare agency, or entity, substantially related to the care of a client.
Notwithstanding s. 111.335, the department may refuse to license a person to operate a
child care center, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a
county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may refuse to certify
a child care provider under s. 48.651, a school board may refuse to contract with a person
under s. 120.13 (14), and a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established
or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or a child care provider that is certified under s.