Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] of or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for an offense that is not
a serious crime, but that is, in the estimation of the department, county department,
contracted agency, school board, child care center, or child care provider, substantially
related to the care of a client.
AB561,39 3Section 39. The treatment of 48.685 (6) (am) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
4Act 87
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (6) (am) reads:
(am) Except as provided in this paragraph, every 4 years an entity shall require
all of its caregivers and all nonclient residents of the entity or of a caregiver specified in
sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity to complete a background information form that is
provided to the entity by the department. Every year a child care center that is licensed
under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or a child care provider
that is certified under s. 48.651 shall require all of its caregivers and nonclient residents
to complete a background information form that is provided to the child care center or
child care provider by the department.
AB561,40 1Section 40. The treatment of 49.148 (1m) (a) 1. of the statutes by 2011
2Wisconsin Act 32
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 257. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 49.148 (1m) (a) 1. reads:
1. A custodial parent of a child 8 weeks old or less who meets the eligibility
requirements under s. 49.145 (2) and (3), unless another adult member of the custodial
parent's Wisconsin Works group is participating in, or is eligible to participate in, a
Wisconsin Works employment position or is employed in unsubsidized employment, as
defined in s. 49.147 (1).
AB561,41 3Section 41. The treatment of 59.70 (1) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
4146
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective April 1, 2015, s. 59.70 (1) reads:
(1) Building and sanitary codes. The board may enact building and sanitary
codes, make necessary rules and regulations in relation thereto and provide for
enforcement of the codes, rules and regulations by forfeiture or otherwise. The codes,