Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (2) (am) 5. reads:
5. Information maintained by the department of health services under this section
and under ss. 48.623 (6) (b), 48.651 (2m), 48.75 (1m), 48.979 (1) (b), and 120.13 (14)
regarding any denial to the person of a license, continuation or renewal of a license,
certification, or a contract to operate an entity, or of payments under s. 48.623 (6) for
operating an entity, for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5. and regarding any denial
to the person of employment at, a contract with, or permission to reside at an entity or
of permission to reside with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. for a reason
specified in sub. (4m) (b) 1. to 5. If the information obtained under this subdivision
indicates that the person has been denied a license, continuation or renewal of a license,
certification, a contract, payments, employment, or permission to reside as described in
this subdivision, the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board need not obtain the information
specified in subds. 1. to 4.
AB561,35 3Section 35. The treatment of 48.685 (2) (b) 1. e. of the statutes by 2011
4Wisconsin Act 32
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (2) (b) 1. e. reads:
e. Information maintained by the department of health services under this section
and under ss. 48.623 (6) (b), 48.651 (2m), 48.75 (1m), 48.979 (1) (b), and 120.13 (14)
regarding any denial to the person of a license, continuation or renewal of a license,
certification, or a contract to operate an entity, or of payments under s. 48.623 (6) for
operating an entity, for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5. and regarding any denial
to the person of employment at, a contract with, or permission to reside at an entity or
of permission to reside with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. for a reason
specified in sub.