AB561,28,27
[…] s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and
that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 938.355.
AB561,29,87
938.38
(4m) (title)
Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan
8determination hearing.
Note: 2011 Wis. Act 258 repealed and recreated all of s. 938.38 (4m), including the
title as it previously existed.
2011 Wis. Act 181 amended the title to remove "plan." This
section gives effect to the Act 181 treatment.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.38 (5) (c) 7. reads:
7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve the permanency
goal of the permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state
placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 939.74 (2d) (c) reads:
(c) If, before the applicable time limitation under sub. (1) or (2) (am), (c), or (cm)
for commencing prosecution of a felony under ch. 940 or 948, other than a felony specified