AB561,28,27
[…] permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.335 (3g) (c) reads:
(c) That, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, the
county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency
goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state
placement.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.355 (2) (b) 6. reads:
6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement
of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile or, if the
juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is placed outside the home under s. 938.34
(3) (a), (c), (cm), or (d) or (4d), a finding that the juvenile's current residence will not
safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the
act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent. The court order shall also contain
a finding as to whether the county department or the agency primarily responsible for
providing services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal
of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the
paramount concerns, unless the court finds that any of the circumstances under sub. (2d)
(b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the
juvenile, a finding as to whether the county department or agency has made reasonable
efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if
appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings
specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to
the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those
findings are based in the court order. A court order that merely references this
subdivision without documenting or referencing that specific information in the court
order or an amended court order that retroactively corrects an earlier court order that
does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.365 (2m) (a) 1. reads:
1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. If the
juvenile is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency primarily responsible