Note: Eliminates "and" rendered unnecessary by the amendment of s. 108.04 (2)
[…] employment with that employer to the fund's balancing account, or, if s. 108.04 (1) (f) or
(5) or 108.07 (3) would have applied to an employer that is not subject to the contribution
requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18, the department shall charge the share of benefits
based on that employment in accordance with s. 108.07 (5) (a) and (b). The department
shall also charge the fund's balancing account with any other state's share of such
benefits pending reimbursement by that state.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 108.141 (7) (a) reads:
(a) The department shall charge the state's share of each week of extended benefits
to each employer's account in proportion to the employer's share of the total wages of the
employee receiving the benefits in the employee's base period, except that if the employer
is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18 the department shall
charge the share of extended benefits to which s. 108.04 (1) (f), (5), (7) (a), (c), (e), (L), (q),
(s), or (t), (7m) or (8) (a) or 108.07 (3), (3r), or (5) (b) applies to the fund's balancing account.
SB419,7,77
118.52
(9) (title)
Rights and privileges of nonresident pupils.
Note: Conforms title to subject matter of provision.
2013 Wis. Act 20 removed
references to nonresidents.
SB419,8,210
165.25
(17) Interoperability. (intro.)