Note: Eliminates "and" rendered unnecessary by the amendment of s. 108.04 (2)
[…] contributions. The commissioner shall refuse to issue a license, including a temporary
license, under this subchapter or subch. V, or to register a navigator entity under subch.
V, if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the applicant for the license
or registration is liable for delinquent taxes or if the department of workforce
development certifies under s. 108.227 that the applicant for the license is liable for
delinquent unemployment insurance contributions.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 628.10 (2) (cm) reads:
(cm) For liability for delinquent taxes or unemployment insurance contributions.
The commissioner shall revoke the license of an intermediary or individual navigator,
including a temporary license under s. 628.09, if the department of revenue certifies
under s. 73.0301 that the intermediary or navigator is liable for delinquent taxes or if the
department of workforce development certifies under s. 108.227 that the intermediary is
liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. An intermediary who is a
natural person, or an individual navigator, whose license is revoked under this paragraph
may have his or her license reinstated, or may be relicensed, as provided in sub. (5).
Note: Section 84.09 (5) (c) 1. is a single unit that does not contain an introductory
provision.
Note: A previously existing period was underscored.
Note: Removes reference to s. 38.26 (2m) (c) and (d) from an effective date section
as those provisions were not treated by
2013 Wis. Act 20.