2013 - 2014 LEGISLATURE
[…] The elector
3shall then affix sufficient postage unless the absentee ballot qualifies for mailing free
4of postage under federal free postage laws and shall mail the absentee ballot to the
5municipal clerk. Except as authorized in s. 6.97 (2), an absentee ballot received from
6a military or overseas elector who receives the ballot electronically shall not be
7counted unless it is cast in the manner prescribed in this paragraph
and sub. (4) and
8in accordance with the instructions provided by the board.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 7.10 (3) (a) reads:
(a) The county clerk shall distribute the ballots to the municipal clerks no later
than 48 days before each partisan primary and general election and no later than 22 days
before each other primary and election, except that the clerk shall distribute the ballots
under sub. (2) for the presidential preference primary no later 48 days before the
presidential preference primary. Election forms prepared by the board shall be
distributed at the same time. If the board transmits an amended certification under s.
7.08 (2) (a) or if the board or a court orders a ballot error to be corrected under s. 5.06 (6)
or 5.72 (3) after ballots have been distributed, the county clerk shall distribute corrected
ballots to the municipal clerks as soon as possible.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 10.06 (1) (e) reads:
(e) As soon as possible following the state canvass of the spring primary vote, but
no later than the first Tuesday in March, the board shall send a type B notice certifying