2013 - 2014 LEGISLATURE
[…] under sub. (2) for the presidential preference primary no later 48 days before the
presidential preference primary. Election forms prepared by the board shall be
distributed at the same time. If the board transmits an amended certification under s.
7.08 (2) (a) or if the board or a court orders a ballot error to be corrected under s. 5.06 (6)
or 5.72 (3) after ballots have been distributed, the county clerk shall distribute corrected
ballots to the municipal clerks as soon as possible.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 10.06 (1) (e) reads:
(e) As soon as possible following the state canvass of the spring primary vote, but
no later than the first Tuesday in March, the board shall send a type B notice certifying
to each county clerk the list of candidates for the spring election. When no state spring
primary is held, this notice shall be sent under par. (c). When there is a referendum, the
board shall send type A and C notices certifying each question to the county clerks as soon
as possible, but no later than the first Tuesday in March.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 16.002 (2) reads:
(2) "Departments" means constitutional offices, departments, and independent
agencies and includes all societies, associations, and other agencies of state government