SB427,9,76
[…] par. (be). A health insurance plan or policy is considered comparable if it provides
hospital and medical benefits that are substantially equivalent to the standard health
insurance plan established under s. 40.52 (1).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 40.05 (5) (b) 4. reads:
4. The accrual and crediting of sick leave shall be determined in accordance with
ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of ch. 111.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 40.62 (2) reads:
(2) Sick leave accumulation shall be determined in accordance with rules of the
department, any collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111, and ss.
13.121 (4), 36.30, 49.825 (4) (d) and (5) (d), 49.826 (4) (d), 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8),
757.02 (5) and 978.12 (3).
Note: See the next section of this bill.
Note: Section 41.57, as affected by
2011 Wis. Act 32, does not have multiple
subsections and sub. (5) does not have paragraphs (a) and (b). See also
Section 76 and
the previous section of this bill.
SB427,24
10Section