Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Transportation
Assembly Bill 173
Relating to: special distinguishing registration plates associated with Wisconsin Trout Unlimited and making an appropriation.
By Representatives J. Ott, Spiros, Danou, T. Larson, A. Ott, Kleefisch, Murphy, Ohnstad, Shankland, Endsley, Wachs and Jacque; cosponsored by Senators Wirch, Schultz, Hansen and Vinehout.
April 25, 2013 Referred to Committee on Transportation
September 24, 2013 Public Hearing Held
Present: (10) Representative Ripp; Representatives A. Ott, Sanfelippo, Endsley, Kaufert, Stone, Bernard Schaber, Danou, Riemer and Kolste.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (5) Representatives Thiesfeldt, Spiros, T. Larson, Vruwink and Doyle.
Appearances For
· Jim Ott - 23rd Assembly
· Henry Koltz - Trout Unlimited
Appearances Against
· None.
Appearances for Information Only
· None.
Registrations For
· Daniel Orman - Southwest Trout Unlimited
· Ray Weiss - Trout Unlimited
· Chris Clayton
· Ivan Nohavica - Trout Unlimited
· Dan Wisniewski - Trout Unlimited
· Kim McCarthy - Trout Unlimited
· Rick Frye - Trout Unlimited
· Bill Heaby
· Joseph Bach - Trout Unlimited
· Doug Wadsworth - Trout Unlimited
· Helen Sardonos - River Alliance of WI
· John Welter
· Todd Durian
· Ron Ziebell
· Herb Dechler - Trout Unlimited
· Bob Haase - Trout Unlimited
· Peter Garson - Trout Unlimited
· Brent Nicastro
· Robert Smeil
· Charles Beeler - Trout Unlimited
· Steve Born
· David Seligman
· Kurt Siegel
· Paul Williams - Trout Unlimited
· Matt Dannenberg
· Jeff Smith - Trout Unlimited
· Tim Fraley - NOHR TU chapter
· Robert Selk - Trout Unlimited
· John Patterson - SWTU Wis TU
· Norm Christnacht - Fox Valley Trout Unlimited
· Todd Franklin - Trout Unlimited
· Stephen Wald - Trout Unlimited
· Heidi Oberstadt - Trout Unlimited
· Topf Wells
· Dave Sanders - Trout Unlimited
· Matt Krueger - Southern Wisconsin Trout Unlimited
· Scott Meske
· Peter Van Ness - Trout Unlimited
· Tim Hood - Aldo Leopold Chap Trout Unlimited
· Robert Jozwowski
· Jennifer Gregerich - Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters
Registrations Against
· None.
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
October 01, 2013 Executive Session Held
Present: (11) Representative Ripp; Representatives Thiesfeldt, A. Ott, Sanfelippo, Kaufert, Stone, Bernard Schaber, Vruwink, Danou, Riemer and Kolste.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (4) Representatives Spiros, Endsley, T. Larson and Doyle.
November 12, 2013 Executive Session Held
Present: (13) Representative Ripp; Representatives Thiesfeldt, Spiros, A. Ott, Sanfelippo, Endsley, T. Larson, Kaufert, Bernard Schaber, Doyle, Danou, Riemer and Kolste.
Absent: (1) Representative Vruwink.
Excused: (0) None.
Moved by Representative Spiros, seconded by Representative Bernard Schaber that Assembly Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (11) Representative Ripp; Representatives Spiros, A. Ott, Sanfelippo, Endsley, T. Larson, Kaufert, Bernard Schaber, Doyle, Danou and Kolste.
Noes: (0) None.
Absent: (3) Representatives Thiesfeldt, Vruwink and Riemer.
ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION RECOMMENDED, Ayes 11, Noes 0
Moved by Representative Bernard Schaber, seconded by Representative Kolste that Assembly Amendment 2 be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (6) Representatives A. Ott, Endsley, Bernard Schaber, Doyle, Danou and Kolste.
Noes: (5) Representative Ripp; Representatives Spiros, Sanfelippo, T. Larson and Kaufert.
Absent: (3) Representatives Thiesfeldt, Vruwink and Riemer.
ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 2 ADOPTION RECOMMENDED, Ayes 6, Noes 5
Moved by Representative Bernard Schaber, seconded by Representative Spiros that Assembly Bill 173 be recommended for passage as amended.
Ayes: (13) Representative Ripp; Representatives Thiesfeldt, Spiros, A. Ott, Sanfelippo, Endsley, T. Larson, Kaufert, Bernard Schaber, Doyle, Danou, Riemer and Kolste.
Noes: (0) None.
Absent: (1) Representative Vruwink.
PASSAGE AS AMENDED RECOMMENDED, Ayes 13, Noes 0
______________________________
Elisabeth Portz
Committee Clerk