Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 35.93 (2) (c) 1. reads:
[…] A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the notice. Subject to par. (br), if all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
195,9 Section 9. The treatment of 48.979 (2) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act 314 is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 335. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, the affected portion of s. 48.979 (2) reads:
THIS DOCUMENT MAY NOT BE USED TO DELEGATE THE POWER TO CONSENT TO THE MARRIAGE OR ADOPTION OF THE CHILD(REN), THE PERFORMANCE OR INDUCEMENT OF AN ABORTION ON OR FOR THE CHILD(REN), THE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THE CHILD(REN), THE ENLISTMENT OF THE CHILD(REN) IN THE U.S. ARMED FORCES OR TO PLACE THE CHILD(REN) IN A FOSTER HOME, GROUP HOME, SHELTER CARE FACILITY, OR INPATIENT TREATMENT FACILITY.
EFFECTIVE DATE AND TERM OF THIS DELEGATION
This Power of Attorney takes effect on .... and will remain in effect until .... If no termination date is given, this Power of Attorney will remain in effect for a period of one year after the effective date, but no longer. If the termination date given is more than one year after the effective date of this Power of Attorney, this Power of Attorney must be approved by the juvenile court. This Power of Attorney may be revoked in writing at any time by a parent who has legal custody of the child(ren) and such a revocation invalidates the delegation of parental powers made by this Power of Attorney, except with respect to acts already taken in reliance on this Power of Attorney.
195,10 Section 10. 51.13 (1) (bm) of the statutes, as created by 2013 Wisconsin Act 161, is amended to read:
51.13 (1) (bm) Minors 14 years of age or older; alcoholism or drug abuse treatment. Except as provided in par. (c) and ss. 51.42 51.45 (2m) and 51.47, the application for admission of a minor who is 14 years of age or older to an approved inpatient facility for the primary purpose of treatment for alcoholism or drug abuse shall be executed by a parent who has legal custody of the minor or the minor's guardian.