Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 66.0107 (1) (bn) reads:
[…] (2) (c) 1. Ensure that each university police officer meets the requirements of s. 165.85 (4) (b) 1., (bn) 1., and (c) (a) 2. and 7. a. and has agreed to accept the duties of a law enforcement officer under the laws of this state.
Note: Section 165.85 (4) was repealed and recreated by
2013 Wis. Act 214. Section 165.85 (4) (a) 2. and 7. a., as affected by
2013 Wis. Act 214, correspond to s. 165.85 (4) (b) 1. and (bn) 1., as they existed prior to Act 214. Act 214 did not contain a provision corresponding to s. 165.85 (4) (c).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 230.34 (1) (ar) reads as follows (see also Section 66 of this bill):
(ar) Paragraphs (a) and (am) apply to all employees with permanent status in class in the classified service and all employees who have served with the state as an assistant district attorney or an assistant state public defender for a continuous period of 12 months or more.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 236.13 (2) (a) 1., as renumbered from s. 236.13 (2) (a) by
2013 Wis. Act 280, reads: