STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The claimant believes DOR denied the refunds because he is black and that DOR employees were motivated by racism. The claimant states he appealed the denial of his refunds to the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission (TAC) in February 2012, but his appeals were denied because the TAC did not have jurisdiction. The claimant filed suit in state court. The case was referred to federal court, which dismissed his claim. The claimant believes that §73.16(4), Stats., trumps the statute of limitations for issuing a refund. This section states that “The department shall not impose a penalty on a taxpayer…unless the department shows that the taxpayer’s action or inaction was due to the taxpayer’s willful neglect and not to reasonable cause.” The claimant notes that DOR never gave him the opportunity to explain why he had not filed his tax returns and therefore violated §73.16(4), Stats. The claimant states that the personal hardships he went through from 2002-2010 constituted “reasonable cause” for him to not file his tax returns.