STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The DA has every confidence that had Ms. Schubert signed the release and the case continued to trial a second time, the claimant would have been found guilty again.
Based on the written and testimonial evidence in this case, the Board concludes Mr. Verkuilen should be awarded compensation for three-years and one month wrongful imprisonment. The Board notes the unique circumstances of this case, in which a post-conviction civil jury found Mr. Verkuilen did not commit the offenses. In determining the specific amount of compensation, the Board notes that § 775.05, Stats., provides for innocent convict compensation in an “amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment. The Board concludes that equitable principles justify an award in the amount of $15,416.76 to compensate Mr. Verkuilen for his three-year and one month imprisonment. In addition, the Board concludes that the compensation should include $9,600 for Mr.