Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] (ar) Paragraphs (a) and (am) apply to all employees with permanent status in class
in the classified service and all employees who have served with the state as an assistant
district attorney or an assistant state public defender for a continuous period of 12
months or more.
AB686,30 10Section 30. The treatment of 236.13 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
11Act 280
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 358. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 236.13 (2) (a) 1., as renumbered from s. 236.13 (2) (a) by 2013 Wis. Act 280,
reads:
1. As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town or
municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the subdivider make and
install any public improvements reasonably necessary or that the subdivider provide
security to ensure that he or she will make those improvements within a reasonable time.
The governing body may not require the subdivider to provide security at the
commencement of a project in an amount that is more than 120 percent of the estimated
total cost to complete the required public improvements. It is the subdivider's option
whether to execute a performance bond or whether to provide a letter of credit to satisfy
the governing body's requirement that the subdivider provide security to ensure that the
public improvements are made within a reasonable time. The subdivider may construct
the project in such phases as the governing body approves, which approval may not be
unreasonably withheld. If the subdivider's project will be constructed in phases, the
amount of security required by the governing body shall be limited to the phase of the
project that is currently being constructed. The governing body may not require that the
subdivider provide any security for improvements sooner than is reasonably necessary

before the commencement of the installation of the improvements. If the governing body
of the town or municipality requires a subdivider to provide security under this
paragraph, the governing body may not require the subdivider to provide the security for
more than 14 months after the date the public improvements for which the security is
provided are substantially completed and upon substantial completion of the public
improvements, the amount of the security the subdivider is required to provide may be