Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] no more than an amount equal to the total cost to complete any uncompleted public
improvements plus 10 percent of the total cost of the completed public improvements.
This paragraph applies to all preliminary and final plats, regardless of whether
submitted for approval before, on, or after August 1, 2014.
AB686,31 1Section 31. The treatment of 289.67 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
2Act 301
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 333. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 289.67 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Imposition of fee. Except as provided under pars. (f) to (fm) and s. 289.675 (1),
a generator of solid or hazardous waste shall pay an environmental repair fee for each
ton or equivalent volume of solid or hazardous waste which is disposed of at a licensed
solid or hazardous waste disposal facility. If a person arranges for collection or disposal
services on behalf of one or more generators, that person shall pay the environmental
repair fee to the licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or to any intermediate
hauler used to transfer wastes from collection points to a licensed facility. An
intermediate hauler who receives environmental repair fees under this paragraph shall
pay the fees to the licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility. Tonnage or
equivalent volume shall be calculated in the same manner as the calculation made for
tonnage fees under s. 289.62 (1).
AB686,32 3Section 32. 295.53 (2) of the statutes, as created by 2013 Wisconsin Act 1, is
4amended to read:
AB686,12,85 295.53 (2) Notice. After the department receives an application for a mining
6permit, it shall notify the public and affected agencies that an environmental impact