Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] Act 237.
AB686,24 15Section 24. 132.16 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB686,9,1816 132.16 (3) The department shall keep a properly indexed file of all registrations
17under this section, which shall also show any alterations or cancelations
18cancellations by reregistration.

Note: Inserts preferred spelling.
AB686,25 1Section 25. The treatment of 146.89 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
2Act 241
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 146.89 (2) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to par. (am), a volunteer health care provider may participate under
this section only if he or she submits a joint application with a nonprofit agency, school
board, or governing body to the department and the department approves the application.
If the volunteer health care provider submits a joint application with a school board or
governing body, the application shall include a statement by the school board or
governing body that certifies that the volunteer health care provider has received
materials that specify school board or governing body policies concerning the provision
of health care services to students and has agreed to comply with the policies. The
department shall provide application forms for use under this paragraph.
AB686,26 3Section 26. The treatment of 146.89 (4) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act
4241
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 146.89 (4) reads:
(4) Except as provided in sub. (5), volunteer health care providers who provide
services under this section are, for the provision of these services, state agents of the
department for purposes of ss. 165.25 (6), 893.82 (3) and 895.46. This state agency status
does not apply to a volunteer health care provider for whom the department has
withdrawn approval of the application under sub. (2) (d). This state agency status applies
regardless of whether the volunteer health care provider has coverage under a policy of
health care liability insurance that would extend to services provided by the volunteer
health care provider under this section; and the limitations under s. 895.46 (1) (a) on the
payment by the state of damages and costs in excess of any insurance coverage applicable
to the agent and on the duty of a governmental unit to provide or pay for legal
representation do not apply. Any policy of health care liability insurance providing
coverage for services of a health care provider may exclude coverage for services provided
by the health care provider under this section.
AB686,27 5Section 27. The treatment of 165.76 (1) (g) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
6Act 20
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 166. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 4-1-15, s. 165.76 (1) (g) reads: