AB686,33 9Section 33. 295.53 (4) (a) of the statutes, as created by 2013 Wisconsin Act 1,
[…] 2an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection,
3order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years, if the court finds, by
4a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following are
5is true:
Note: Corrects grammar.
AB686,54 6Section 54. The treatment of 813.122 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
7Act 321
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 322. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.122 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary
restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an
injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time
is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or
extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with
a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due
diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order
in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
AB686,55 8Section 55. 813.122 (5) (dm) 1. (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2013
9Wisconsin Act 311
, is amended to read:
AB686,21,1310 813.122 (5) (dm) 1. (intro.) A judge may, upon issuing an injunction or granting
11an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction
12is in effect for not more than 5 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the
13evidence stated on the record, that any of the following are is true:
Note: Corrects grammar.
AB686,56 14Section 56. The treatment of 813.123 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
15Act 321
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 322. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.123 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary
restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an
injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time

is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or