AB686,33 9Section 33. 295.53 (4) (a) of the statutes, as created by 2013 Wisconsin Act 1,
[…] school that is exempted under s. 440.61 in order to complete the apprenticeship program
and be eligible to take the examination for a barber license. An apprentice in barbering
shall receive training in barbering for a total of at least 32 hours per week. The training
shall be completed in not more than 4 years.
AB686,52 5Section 52. The treatment of 813.12 (3) (c) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
6Act 321
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 322. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.12 (3) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the court may extend the temporary
restraining order under s. 813.1285. The temporary restraining order is not voided if the
respondent is admitted into a dwelling that the order directs him or her to avoid. A judge
or circuit court commissioner shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14
days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the
written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or extended once for 14 days
upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary
restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence. A judge or court
commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order in lieu of ruling on the
issuance of an injunction.
AB686,53 7Section 53. 813.12 (4) (d) 1. (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2013
8Wisconsin Act 311
, is amended to read:
AB686,21,5
1813.12 (4) (d) 1. (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner may, upon issuing
2an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection,
3order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years, if the court finds, by
4a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following are
5is true:
Note: Corrects grammar.
AB686,54 6Section 54. The treatment of 813.122 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
7Act 321
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 322. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.122 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary
restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an
injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time