Note: Inserts correct cross-reference.
[…] data elements, the board shall consider data elements identified by similar programs in
other states and shall ensure, to the extent possible, that records generated by the
program are easily shared with other states.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 452.01 (4) reads:
(4) "Disciplinary proceeding" means a proceeding against one or more licensees or
registrants in which the board may revoke, suspend, or limit a license or registration,
reprimand a licensee or registrant, or assess a forfeiture or require education or training
under s. 452.14 (4m) or (4r).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 454.23 (2) (d) reads:
(d) The applicant graduates from a course of instruction in barbering of at least
1,000 training hours in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag)
or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of
cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency
approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s.
440.61 or the applicant successfully completes an apprenticeship under s. 454.26.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 454.26 (2) reads:
(2) An apprentice in barbering shall receive at least 1,712 hours of practical
training in barbering and at least 288 training hours of instruction in barbering in a
school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency
approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or
accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a
school that is exempted under s. 440.61 in order to complete the apprenticeship program
and be eligible to take the examination for a barber license. An apprentice in barbering
shall receive training in barbering for a total of at least 32 hours per week. The training
shall be completed in not more than 4 years.