Note: Inserts correct cross-reference.
[…] As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 454.23 (2) (d) reads:
(d) The applicant graduates from a course of instruction in barbering of at least
1,000 training hours in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag)
or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of
cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency
approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s.
440.61 or the applicant successfully completes an apprenticeship under s. 454.26.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 454.26 (2) reads:
(2) An apprentice in barbering shall receive at least 1,712 hours of practical
training in barbering and at least 288 training hours of instruction in barbering in a
school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency
approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or
accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a
school that is exempted under s. 440.61 in order to complete the apprenticeship program
and be eligible to take the examination for a barber license. An apprentice in barbering
shall receive training in barbering for a total of at least 32 hours per week. The training
shall be completed in not more than 4 years.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.12 (3) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the court may extend the temporary