Note: Inserts correct cross-reference.
[…] diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order
in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
AB686,21,1310
813.122
(5) (dm) 1. (intro.) A judge may, upon issuing an injunction or granting
11an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction
12is in effect for not more than 5 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the
13evidence stated on the record, that any of the following
are is true:
Note: Corrects grammar.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.123 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary
restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an
injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time
is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or
extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with
a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due
diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order
in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
AB686,22,63
813.123
(5) (d) 1. (intro.) A judge may, upon issuing an injunction or granting
4an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction
5is in effect for not more than 10 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the
6evidence stated on the record, that any of the following
are is true:
Note: Corrects grammar.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 813.125 (3) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (4), except that the court may extend the temporary
restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge or circuit court commissioner shall hold a
hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order
is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended
under s. 801.58 (2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has
not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner
has exercised due diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary
restraining order in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
AB686,22,1511
813.125
(4) (d) 1. (intro.)