Note: Section 153.75 (1) (k) authorized rulemaking "establishing methods and
[…] Paragraph (b) and sub. (1) (bf)
shall apply to the process for approval of all pay adjustments for such employees. The
proposal as approved by the joint committee on employment relations and the governor
shall be based upon a percentage of the budgeted salary base for such employees under
s. 20.923 (7).
AB950,72 9Section 72. The treatment of 230.26 (1) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
1055
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 58. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 230.26 (1) reads:

(1) The director may provide by rule for selection and appointment for limited term
appointments, which are provisional appointments or appointments for less than 1,040
hours per year.
AB950,73 1Section 73. The treatment of 254.71 (3) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
29
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, and as renumbered from s. 254.71 (3) by 2015 Wis. Acts 9 and 55, s. 97.33 (3)
(intro.) reads, effective 7-1-16:
(3) Each certificate is valid for 5 years from the date of issuance and, except as
provided in s. 93.135, may be renewed by the certificate holder if he or she satisfactorily
completes all of the following:
AB950,74 3Section 74. The treatment of 256.01 (9) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
483
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 113. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 256.01 (9) reads:
(9) "First responder" means a person who is certified by the department as a first
responder under s. 256.15 (8) (a) or is exempt under s. 256.15 (2) (b) or (c) and who, as a
condition of employment or as a member of an organization that provides emergency