Note: Section 153.75 (1) (k) authorized rulemaking "establishing methods and
[…] 16department
of corrections.
Note: The underscored language was added by 2015 Wis. Act 55, section 4703b,
effective 1-1-16, but not included in the treatment by section 4703bm. The treatment of
s. 938.50 by section 4703bm should have included the underscored language.
AB950,93 17Section 93. The treatment of 978.045 (1r) (intro.) of the statutes by 2015
18Wisconsin Act 55
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 64. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 978.045 (1r) (bm) (intro.), as renumbered and amended from s. 978.045 (1r)
(intro.) by 2015 Wis. Act 64, reads:
(bm) The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor at the request of
a district attorney to assist the district attorney in the prosecution of persons charged
with a crime, in grand jury proceedings, in proceedings under ch. 980, or in investigations.
The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor only if the judge or the
requesting district attorney submits an affidavit to the department of administration
attesting that any of the following conditions exists:
AB950,94 1Section 94. 2015 Wisconsin Act 55, section 2124s is amended by replacing
2"71.05 (22) (dp) 1. Deduction limits, 2000 and thereafter. Except as" with "71.05 (22)
3(dp) 1. Except as".
Note: Section 71.05 (22) (dp) (title) was incorrectly shown in the text of 2015 Wis.
Act 55