Note: Section 23.425 (2) is renumbered s. 23.425 by Section 37 of this bill.
[…] 23.425 (2m) The fees collected by the department under par. (a) sub. (1m) for the use of the MacKenzie environmental center shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (9) (gb).
Note: The repeal of s. 23.425 (1) by the previous section of this bill left s. 23.425 with only one subsection.
366,38 Section 38 . The treatment of 24.62 (3) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 60. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 24.62 (3) reads:
(3) If any land purchased under s. 24.61 (2) (a) on or after July 14, 2015, or acquired in an exchange under s. 24.09 on or after July 14, 2015, was at the time of the purchase or acquisition subject to assessment or levy of a real property tax or subject to an obligation to make state or federal payments in lieu of taxes, the board shall make annual payments in lieu of property taxes from the proceeds from the sale of timber or from appropriate trust fund incomes to the appropriate local governmental unit in an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the land, or equal to the state or federal payments in lieu of taxes made with respect to the land, in the year prior to the year in which the board purchased or acquired the land.
366,39 Section 39 . 29.89 (4) of the statutes, as affected by 2015 Wisconsin Act 31, is amended to read:
29.89 (4) Donations authorized. A county may donate the processed venison or process processed wild turkey meat to a food distribution service or a charitable organization.