Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Housing and Real Estate
Assembly Bill 770
Relating to: workforce housing development tax incremental districts; local fees and charges; local levy limits; subdivision approval conditions; plat approval conditions; expiration of certain project approvals; division of land by certified survey map; erosion control and storm water management; limiting certain local regulatory authority; relocation benefits in condemnation proceedings; and zoning ordinance amendments.
By Representatives R. Brooks and Felzkowski; cosponsored by Senators Lasee, LeMahieu and Tiffany.
December 19, 2017 Referred to Committee on Housing and Real Estate
January 03, 2018 Public Hearing Held
Present: (9) Representative Jagler; Representatives Allen, Katsma, R. Brooks, Murphy, Pronschinske, Stuck, Young and Goyke.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Appearances For
· Rep. Rob Brooks
· Tom Larson - WI Realtors Assoc and NAIOP WI
· Brad Boycks - WI Builders Assoc.
· Robert Prater - WI Builders Assoc.
· Terrence Wall - TWALL Enterprises
· Doris Birrenkeft
· Adam Kunugi
· Joanna Rouse - Rouse Management Co
· Randy Hughes
· Tim Roehl
· Bob Welch - Fox Valley Riparian Rights Assoc.
· Bob Welch - Apartment Assoc. of South Central WI
· Matt Mikkelson
Appearances Against
· Bob Wipperfurth - President-Village of Windsor
· Rick Manthe - WI Towns Assoc.
· Dan Bahr - WI Counties Assoc.
· Doug Hoffor - City of Eau Claire
· Jacob Maas - City of Watertown
· Mark Rohloff - City of Oshkosh
· Dan Ertl - City of Brookfield
· Curt Witynski - League of WI Municipalities
· Kim Montgomery - City of Millwaukee
· Vanessa Koster - City of Milwaukee
· Nicholas Zavos - City of Madison
Appearances for Information Only
· None.
Registrations For
· Dawn Swinger
· Fred Rouse
· Ann Rouse
· Damon Hesse
· Scott watson
· Margaret Watson
· Forbes McIntosh - Dane County cities and villiages Assoc.
· Trevor Scott
· Megan Jensen
· Cynthia Whedan
· Jim Sweeny
· kari ramgnette
· Erika Sweeny
· Meggan Allen
· Jaclyn Slyervens
· Chris Ferrall
· Judy Hoffmiller
· Tom McKenna
· Niki Mataczynski
· Steven Best
· Alyssa Hellenbrandt-best
· Dan Seeley
· Samantha Freitag
· Shane Fry
· Mitch C
· Shannon Sloat
· Ashley Maier
· Nancy Jensen
· Cassiane Taylor
· Patrick Adams
· Alex Field
· Dennis Steadman
· Brenda Hofer
· Linda Fischer - AASCW and Gallina MGT.
· Michelle Jolly - Apt. Assoc. of South Central WI
· Jaclyn Gullick - Apt Assoc. and Gallina Mgt
· Karen Johnson - Gallina MGT and AASCW
· Dawn Hendrickson - APT Assic and Gallina MGT
· Genie Ogden
Registrations Against
· Mickey Beil - Dane County
· Greg Hubbard - Milwaukee Meropolitan Sewage Dist. MMSD
Registrations for Information Only
· Matthew Fienning - City of Middleton
· Michael Welsh - WI Economic Development Assoc.
January 17, 2018 Executive Session Held
Present: (9) Representative Jagler; Representatives Allen, Katsma, R. Brooks, Murphy, Pronschinske, Stuck, Young and Goyke.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Moved by Representative Goyke, seconded by Representative Stuck that Assembly Amendment 1 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (3) Representatives Stuck, Young and Goyke.
Noes: (6) Representative Jagler; Representatives Allen, Katsma, R. Brooks, Murphy and Pronschinske.
ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 1 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 3, Noes 6
Moved by Representative Murphy, seconded by Representative Brooks that Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (9) Representative Jagler; Representatives Allen, Katsma, R. Brooks, Murphy, Pronschinske, Stuck, Young and Goyke.
Noes: (0) None.
ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION RECOMMENDED, Ayes 9, Noes 0
Moved by Representative Brooks, seconded by Representative Murphy that Assembly Bill 770 be recommended for passage as amended.
Ayes: (6) Representative Jagler; Representatives Allen, Katsma, R. Brooks, Murphy and Pronschinske.
Noes: (3) Representatives Stuck, Young and Goyke.
PASSAGE AS AMENDED RECOMMENDED, Ayes 6, Noes 3
______________________________
Charlie Bellin
Committee Clerk