CHAPTER 785
785.03 Annotation Remedial sanctions under sub. (1) (a) are sanctions imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court. For a remedial sanction to be entertained, there must be a motion to the court by an aggrieved person other than the trial court. Upon the filing of a motion seeking remedial sanctions for contempt, an on-the-record hearing must be held for due process purposes and the evidence must support findings that the contemnor engaged in intentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court. Reed v. Luebke, 2003 WI App 207, 267 Wis. 2d 596, 671 N.W.2d 304, 02-2211.
785.04 785.04 Sanctions authorized.
785.04(1)(1)Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
785.04(1)(a) (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.
785.04(1)(b) (b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1) (b), (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.
785.04(1)(c) (c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2017. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?