Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Workforce Development
Assembly Bill 57
Relating to: youth apprenticeship programs and making an appropriation.
By Representatives Oldenburg, Petryk, VanderMeer, Allen, Brandtjen, Dittrich, Kulp, Murphy, Ballweg, Edming, Felzkowski, James, Kitchens, Krug, Kuglitsch, Kurtz, Mursau, Ramthun, Rohrkaste, Schraa, Skowronski, Spiros, Summerfield, Tauchen, Tranel, Tusler, Wichgers and Plumer; cosponsored by Senators Testin, Feyen, Olsen, Jacque and Nass.
March 04, 2019 Referred to Committee on Workforce Development
March 06, 2019 Public Hearing Held
Present: (15) Representative Petryk; Representatives Dittrich, Murphy, Allen, Brandtjen, Kulp, Macco, Snyder, Gundrum, Oldenburg, Shankland, Fields, Crowley, Ohnstad and Haywood.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Appearances For
· Representative Loren Oldenburg
· Senator Patrick Testin
· Representative Nancy Vandermeer
· Braden Nissen - Holmen High School
· Sadie Keller
· Tim Bakeberg - Career Counselor, Holmen High School
· Tania Kilpatrick - CESA 6
· Nicole Frank - Dave Jones Inc.
· Ashley Schmacher - Dave Jones Inc.
· Yvette Woerishofer - Surburbon Electric
· Dan Neeve - Staab Construction
Appearances Against
· None.
Appearances for Information Only
· Danielle Williams - Department of Workforce Development
· Greg Granberg - Oregon School District
Registrations For
· Representative Tony Kurtz
· Senator Andre Jacque
· Jayme Sellen - Greater Green Bay Chamber
· Scott Rodgers - Eau Claire Area Chamber of Commerce
· Brian Dake - Wisconsin Independent Businesses
· Kim Kaukl - Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance
· Michael Welsh - WI Economic Development Association
· Erik Knight - Mechanical Contractors Association of WI
· Eric Knight - Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors Association of Milwaukee
· Eric Knight - Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors Association of Milwaukee and SE Wisconsin
Registrations Against
· None.
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
March 26, 2020 Failed to pass pursuant to Senate Joint Resolution 1
______________________________
BJ Dernbach
Committee Clerk