By Representatives Wittke, Vos and McGuire; cosponsored by Senators Wanggaard and Wirch.
hist129575To committee on Local Government.
hist128341Assembly Bill 165
Relating to: combining the archer and crossbow hunting licenses.
By Representatives Tittl, Brooks, Dallman, Edming, Knodl, Kurtz, Magnafici, Moses, Murphy, Rozar, Schraa, Skowronski and Tusler; cosponsored by Senators Feyen, Felzkowski and Nass.
hist129576To committee on Sporting Heritage.
hist128413Assembly Bill 166
Relating to: temporary practice by registered nurses at camps, providing an exemption from emergency rule procedures, and granting rule-making authority.
By Representatives Magnafici, Edming, Armstrong, Brooks, Cabral-Guevara, Callahan, Dittrich, Doyle, James, Knodl, Milroy, Moses, Neylon, Novak, Oldenburg, Petryk, Plumer, Ramthun, Rozar, Skowronski, Spiros, Tauchen, Thiesfeldt, Wichgers and Murphy; cosponsored by Senators Felzkowski, Ballweg, Bewley, Cowles, Jacque, Marklein and Nass.
hist129577To committee on Rural Development.
hist128401Assembly Bill 167
Relating to: requiring the Department of Financial Institutions to study and report on establishing a section 529A ABLE savings account program.
By Representatives Mursau, Jagler, Loudenbeck, Moses, Murphy, Petryk, Rozar, Summerfield, Tauchen, Thiesfeldt, Tusler and Wichgers; cosponsored by Senators Jacque and Ballweg.
hist129578To committee on Financial Institutions.
hist128402Assembly Bill 168
Relating to: village officers serving as village employees.
By Representatives Mursau, Armstrong, Brooks, Callahan, Moses, Murphy, Ramthun, Rozar, Snyder, Spiros, Subeck, Tauchen and Tittl; cosponsored by Senators Felzkowski, Ballweg, Bewley and Cowles.
hist129579To committee on Local Government.
hist128403Assembly Bill 169
Relating to: licensure of dental therapists; extending the time limit for emergency rule procedures; providing an exemption from emergency rule procedures; providing an exemption from rule-making procedures; and granting rule-making authority.
By Representatives Plumer, Armstrong, Baldeh, Brooks, Callahan, Dittrich, Duchow, Gundrum, Krug, Magnafici, Moses, Mursau, L. Myers, Neylon, Ramthun, J. Rodriguez, Rozar, Schraa, Skowronski, Snyder, Spiros, Tauchen and Zimmerman; cosponsored by Senators Felzkowski, Bernier, Darling, Kooyenga, Pfaff, Ringhand, Stafsholt, Stroebel and L. Taylor.
hist129580To committee on Assembly Organization.
hist128405Assembly Bill 170
Relating to: election observers and providing a penalty.
By Representatives Tittl, Gundrum, Brooks, Edming, Jagler, Knodl, Krug, Macco, Neylon, Skowronski, Sortwell, Spiros, Steffen, VanderMeer, Wichgers and Loudenbeck; cosponsored by Senators Darling, Stroebel, Wimberger, Felzkowski, Feyen, Marklein, Nass, Petrowski and Wanggaard.
hist129581To committee on Campaigns and Elections.
hist128406Assembly Bill 171
Relating to: paddlewheel raffles.
By Representatives Murphy, Mursau, Armstrong, Brooks, Cabral-Guevara, Callahan, Dallman, Edming, Gundrum, Horlacher, Krug, Moses, Plumer, Pronschinske, Ramthun, J. Rodriguez, Skowronski, Sortwell, Stubbs, Summerfield, Tittl, Tranel, Tusler and Wichgers; cosponsored by Senators Jacque, Ballweg, Felzkowski, Marklein, Nass and Wanggaard.
hist129582To committee on State Affairs.
hist128407Assembly Bill 172
Relating to: publication of Elections Commission meeting minutes.
By Representatives Neylon, Kuglitsch, Magnafici, Edming, Steffen, Kerkman, Knodl, Spiros, Krug, Brooks, Loudenbeck, Gundrum, Macco, Murphy, Wichgers and VanderMeer; cosponsored by Senators Stroebel, Darling, Roth, Feyen, Marklein, Wanggaard, Bradley, Ballweg and Felzkowski.
hist129583To committee on Campaigns and Elections.
hist128408Assembly Bill 173
Relating to: private resources used for election administration, appointment of election officials, and providing a penalty.
By Representatives Neylon, Duchow, Magnafici, Edming, Steffen, Spiros, Krug, Knodl, Brooks, Sortwell, Gundrum, Murphy, Jagler, Wichgers and VanderMeer; cosponsored by Senators Stroebel, Roth, Darling, Marklein, Jacque, Wanggaard, Bradley, Nass, Ballweg and Felzkowski.
hist129584To committee on Campaigns and Elections.
_____________
Speaker’s Communications
March 11, 2021
Kay Inabnet
Assistant Assembly Chief Clerk
17 West Main Street, Suite 401
Madison, WI 53703
Dear Assistant Chief Clerk Inabnet:
I am hereby notifying you, as the Assistant Assembly Chief Clerk, that I am scheduling an election to fill the vacancy of Assembly Chief Clerk for March 16, 2021 at 1:01 p.m. Under Assembly Rule 1, a midterm vacancy in such an office shall be filled by an election scheduled by the Speaker as a Special Order of Business. I am requesting that this Special Order of Business be placed on the Calendar for March 16.
Sincerely,
ROBIN J. VOS
Assembly Speaker
_____________
Special Order of Business at 1:01 p.m.
Election of Assembly Chief Clerk
Representative Steineke nominated Edward A. Blazel for the position of Chief Clerk of the Assembly for the One-Hundred and Fifth Session of the Legislature.
Representative Hintz seconded the nomination of Edward A. Blazel for the position of Chief Clerk of the Assembly for the One-Hundred and Fifth Session of the Legislature.
There being no further nominations, the chair declared nominations closed.
Representative Steineke asked unanimous consent that a unanimous ballot be cast with all members of the Assembly recorded as voting for Edward A. Blazel for Assembly Chief Clerk. Granted.
For Edward A. Blazel – Representatives Allen, Anderson, Andraca, Armstrong, August, Baldeh, Billings, Born, Bowen, Brandtjen, Brooks, Brostoff, Cabral-Guevara, Cabrera, Callahan, Conley, Considine, Dallman, Dittrich, Doyle, Drake, Duchow, Edming, Emerson, Goyke, Gundrum, Haywood, Hebl, Hesselbein, Hintz, Hong, Horlacher, Jagler, James, Katsma, Kerkman, Kitchens, Knodl, Kuglitsch, Kurtz, Loudenbeck, Magnafici, McGuire, B. Meyers, Milroy, Moore Omokunde, Moses, Murphy, Mursau, L. Myers, Neubauer, Neylon, Novak, Ohnstad, Oldenburg, Ortiz-Velez, Petersen, Petryk, Plumer, Pronschinske, Ramthun, Riemer, J. Rodriguez, S. Rodriguez, Rozar, Sanfelippo, Schraa, Shelton, Sinicki, Skowronski, Snodgrass, Snyder, Sortwell, Spiros, Spreitzer, Steffen, Steineke, Stubbs, Subeck, Summerfield, Swearingen, Tauchen, Thiesfeldt, Tittl, Tranel, Tusler, VanderMeer, Vining, Vorpagel, Vruwink, Wichgers, Wittke, Zimmerman and Speaker Vos - 94.
Noes - None.
Absent or not voting - Representatives Krug, Macco, Pope and Shankland - 4.
Edward A. Blazel was elected Chief Clerk of the Assembly for the One-Hundred and Fifth Regular Session of the Legislature.
The oath of office was administered by Speaker Vos.
Speaker Vos introduced a privileged resolution.
_____________
Introduction and Reference of Proposals
Read first time and referred:
hist129367Assembly Resolution 14
Relating to: notifying the senate and the governor that Edward A. Blazel is elected assembly chief clerk of the 2021-2022 assembly.
By Representatives Vos and Hintz.
hist129368Privileged and read.
hist129374The question was: Shall Assembly Resolution 14 be adopted?
Motion carried.
_____________
Calendar of Tuesday, March 16
Speaker Pro Tempore August in the chair.
hist129375Representative Steineke asked unanimous consent that Senate Bill 3 be withdrawn from today's calendar and taken up at this time. Granted.
hist129376Senate Bill 3
Relating to: pharmacy benefit managers, prescription drug benefits, and granting rule-making authority.
hist129377The question was: Shall Senate Bill 3 be ordered to a third reading?
Motion carried.
hist129378Representative Steineke asked unanimous consent that the rules be suspended and that Senate Bill 3 be given a third reading. Granted.
hist129387The question was: Senate Bill 3 having been read three times, shall the bill be concurred in?
The roll was taken.
The result follows:
Ayes - Representatives Allen, Anderson, Andraca, Armstrong, August, Baldeh, Billings, Born, Bowen, Brandtjen, Brooks, Brostoff, Cabral-Guevara, Cabrera, Callahan, Conley, Considine, Dallman, Dittrich, Doyle, Drake, Duchow, Edming, Emerson, Goyke, Gundrum, Haywood, Hebl, Hesselbein, Hintz, Hong, Horlacher, Jagler, James, Katsma, Kerkman, Kitchens, Knodl, Kuglitsch, Kurtz, Loudenbeck, Magnafici, McGuire, B. Meyers, Milroy, Moore Omokunde, Moses, Murphy, Mursau, L. Myers, Neubauer, Neylon, Novak, Ohnstad, Oldenburg, Ortiz-Velez, Petersen, Petryk, Plumer, Pronschinske, Ramthun, Riemer, J. Rodriguez, S. Rodriguez, Rozar, Sanfelippo, Schraa, Shelton, Sinicki, Skowronski, Snodgrass, Snyder, Sortwell, Spiros, Spreitzer, Steffen, Steineke, Stubbs, Subeck, Summerfield, Swearingen, Tauchen, Thiesfeldt, Tittl, Tranel, Tusler, VanderMeer, Vining, Vorpagel, Vruwink, Wichgers, Wittke, Zimmerman and Speaker Vos - 94.
Noes - None.
Absent or not voting - Representatives Krug, Macco, Pope and Shankland - 4.
Motion carried.
hist129556Representative Hesselbein asked unanimous consent to be added as a cosponsor of Senate Bill 3. Granted.
Loading...
Loading...