AR18,9,1210
[…] 3laws, were unlawful. Administrator Wolfe is responsible for the guidance provided
4in the Election Administration Manual for Wisconsin Municipal Clerks.
AR18,12,85
According to the manual, “If an absentee ballot request is delivered by someone
6other than the registered elector (spouse, campaign volunteer, etc.), it is treated as
7a by-mail request." This directive lacked a legal basis, and Administrator Wolfe's
8actions in this regard were unlawful, as outlined in the
Teigen case.
AR18,12,149
Wisconsin Statute § 6.86 describes six distinct “methods for obtaining an
10absentee ballot," and § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. specifies the law for submitting an absentee
11ballot application directly to the municipal clerk, stating, “In person at the office of
12the municipal clerk or at an alternate site under s. 6.855, if applicable." Notably, Wis.
13Stat. § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. allows the elector to personally submit their absentee ballot
14application at the clerk's office.
AR18,12,1915
Administrator Wolfe's directive to clerks, permitting a “spouse," “
campaign