NR 40.03(2)(b) (b) The extent to which the species is already present in the state, or in portions of the state, including whether there are isolated pioneer stands.
NR 40.03(2)(c) (c) The likelihood that the species, upon introduction, will become established and spread within the state.
NR 40.03(2)(d) (d) The potential for eradicating the species or controlling the species' spread within the state, including the technological and economic feasibility of eradication or control.
NR 40.03(2)(e) (e) The socio-economic value afforded by the species, including any beneficial uses or values the species may provide for recreation, commerce, agriculture or industry within the state.
NR 40.03 History History: CR 08-074: cr. Register August 2009 No. 644, eff. 9-1-09.
NR 40.04 NR 40.04Prohibited category.
NR 40.04(1) (1)Prohibited invasive species. Prohibited invasive species are identified in this section by scientific and common names and by specific categories of species.
NR 40.04(2) (2)Identification of prohibited species.
NR 40.04(2)(a)(a) Algae and cyanobacteria. The following algae and cyanobacteria invasive species are prohibited:
NR 40.04(2)(a)1g. 1g. Caulerpa taxifolia (Killer algae)
NR 40.04(2)(a)1r. 1r. Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii (Cylindro)
NR 40.04(2)(a)2. 2. Didymosphenia geminata (Didymo or rock snot), except in Lake Superior
NR 40.04(2)(a)3. 3. Nitellopsis obtusa (Starry stonewort)
NR 40.04(2)(a)4. 4. Novel cyanobacterial epiphyte of the order Stigonematales linked with avian vacuolar myelinopathy
NR 40.04(2)(a)5. 5. Prymnesium parvum (Golden alga)
NR 40.04(2)(a)6. 6. Ulva species, including species previously known as Enteromorpha species
NR 40.04(2)(b) (b) Plants. The following plant invasive species are prohibited statewide except in the counties listed where they are restricted under s. NR 40.05 (2) (b):
NR 40.04(2)(b)1e. 1e. Achyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)
NR 40.04(2)(b)1m. 1m. Akebia quinata (Fiveleaf akebia or chocolate vine)
NR 40.04(2)(b)1s. 1s. Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Porcelain berry) including the variegated cultivar
NR 40.04(2)(b)2. 2. Anthriscus sylvestris (Wild chervil) except in Adams, Barron, Chippewa, Crawford, Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Dunn, Fond du Lac, Grant, Green, Green Lake, Iowa, Jefferson, Juneau, Kenosha, La Crosse, Lafayette, Marquette, Milwaukee, Monroe, Ozaukee, Polk, Racine, Richland, Rock, Sauk, Sheboygan, Taylor, Vernon, Walworth, Waukesha, and Washington counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)2e. 2e. Arundo donax (Giant reed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)2m. 2m. Azolla pinnata (Mosquito fern)
NR 40.04(2)(b)2s. 2s. Berberis vulgaris (Common barberry)
NR 40.04(2)(b)3. 3. Bunias orientalis (Hill mustard) except in Dane, Grant, Green, Iowa, Lafayette, and Rock counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)4. 4. Cabomba caroliniana (Fanwort)
NR 40.04(2)(b)4g. 4g. Cardamine impatiens (Narrow leaf bittercress)
NR 40.04(2)(b)4n. 4n. Celastrus loeseneri (Asian loeseneri bittersweet)
NR 40.04(2)(b)4r. 4r. Centaurea diffusa (Diffuse knapweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)4w. 4w. Centaurea repens (Russian knapweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)5. 5. Centaurea solstitialis (Yellow star thistle)
NR 40.04(2)(b)7. 7. Cirsium palustre (European marsh thistle) except in Ashland, Bayfield, Chippewa, Clark, Door, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Oneida, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Shawano, Taylor and Vilas counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)8. 8. Conium maculatum (Poison hemlock) except in Buffalo, Crawford, Dane, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Kenosha, La Crosse, Lafayette, Milwaukee, Monroe, Ozaukee, Racine, Richland, Rock, Sauk, Sheboygan, Trempealeau, Vernon, Walworth, and Waukesha counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)9. 9. Crassula helmsii (Australian swamp crop or New Zealand pygmyweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)10. 10. Cytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)
NR 40.04(2)(b)10g. 10g. Digitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove)
NR 40.04(2)(b)10r. 10r. Dioscorea batatas or Dioscorea polystacha (Chinese yam)
NR 40.04(2)(b)11. 11. Dioscorea oppositifolia (Indian yam)
NR 40.04(2)(b)12. 12. Egeria densa (Brazilian waterweed or wide-leaf anacharis)
NR 40.04(2)(b)12g. 12g. Eichhornia azurea (Anchored water hyacinth)
NR 40.04(2)(b)12r. 12r. Eichhornia crassipes (Water hyacinth, floating)
NR 40.04(2)(b)13. 13. Epilobium hirsutum (Hairy willow herb) except in Brown, Calumet, Door, Kenosha, Kewaunee, and Manitowoc counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)13e. 13e. Fallopia x bohemicum or F. x bohemica or Polygonum x bohemicum (Bohemian knotweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)13m. 13m. Fallopia sachalinensis or Polygonum sachalinense (Giant knotweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)13s. 13s. Glossostigma cleistanthum (Mudmat)
NR 40.04(2)(b)14. 14. Glyceria maxima (Tall or reed mannagrass) except in Brown, Calumet, Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Door, Fond du Lac, Green, Jefferson, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Milwaukee, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Racine, Rock, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha and Winnebago counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)15. 15. Heracleum mantegazzianum (Giant hogweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)16. 16. Humulus japonicus (Japanese hops) except in Buffalo, Crawford, Dane, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jackson, La Crosse, Lafayette, Monroe, Pepin, Richland, Sauk, Trempealeau, and Vernon counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)17. 17. Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrilla)
NR 40.04(2)(b)18. 18. Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (European frogbit)
NR 40.04(2)(b)18d. 18d. Hydrocotyle ranunculoides (Floating marsh pennywort)
NR 40.04(2)(b)18h. 18h. Hygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)18p. 18p. Impatiens glandulifera (Policeman's helmet)
NR 40.04(2)(b)18t. 18t. Ipomoea aquatica (Water spinach)
NR 40.04(2)(b)19. 19. Lagarosiphon major (Oxygen-weed, African elodea or African waterweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)20. 20. Lepidium latifolium (Perennial or broadleaved pepperweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)21. 21. Lespedeza cuneata or Lespedeza sericea (Sericea or Chinese lespedeza)
NR 40.04(2)(b)22. 22. Leymus arenarius or Elymus arenarius (Lyme grass or sand ryegrass) except in Door, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, and Sheboygan counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)22g. 22g. Limnophila sessiliflora (Asian marshweed)
NR 40.04(2)(b)22r. 22r. Linaria dalmatica (Dalmatian toadflax) except in Juneau and Bayfield counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)23. 23. Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)
NR 40.04(2)(b)24. 24. Lonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle) except in Adams, Brown, Buffalo, Calumet, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Fond du Lac, Grant, Green, Green Lake, Iowa, Jefferson, Juneau, Kenosha, Kewaunee, La Crosse, Lafayette, Manitowoc, Marquette, Milwaukee, Monroe, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Racine, Richland, Rock, Sauk, Sheboygan, Vernon, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)24m. 24m. Lythrum virgatum (Wanded loosestrife)
NR 40.04(2)(b)25. 25. Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
NR 40.04(2)(b)26. 26. Myriophyllum aquaticum (Parrot feather)
NR 40.04(2)(b)27. 27. Najas minor (Brittle naiad, or lesser, bushy, slender, spiny or minor naiad or waternymph)
NR 40.04(2)(b)27m. 27m. Nelumbo nucifera (Sacred lotus)
NR 40.04(2)(b)28. 28. Nymphoides peltata (Yellow floating heart)
NR 40.04(2)(b)28e. 28e. Oenanthe javanica (Java waterdropwort or Vietnamese parsley)
NR 40.04(2)(b)28m. 28m. Oplismenus hirtellus ssp. undulatifolius (Wavy leaf basket grass)
NR 40.04(2)(b)28s. 28s. Ottelia alismoides (Ducklettuce)
NR 40.04(2)(b)29. 29. Paulownia tomentosa (Princess tree)
NR 40.04(2)(b)29d. 29d. Petasites hybridus (Butterfly dock)
NR 40.04(2)(b)29h. 29h. Phellodendron amurense (Amur cork tree) except male cultivars and seedling rootstock
NR 40.04(2)(b)29p. 29p. Phragmites australis (Phragmites or common reed) non-native ecotype except in Brown, Calumet, Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Door, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Green Lake, Jefferson, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marathon, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Milwaukee, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Portage, Racine, Rock, Shawano, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)29t. 29t. Pistia stratiotes (Water lettuce)
NR 40.04(2)(b)30. 30. Polygonum perfoliatum or Persicaria perfoliata (Mile-a-minute vine)
NR 40.04(2)(b)32. 32. Pueraria montana or P. lobata (Kudzu)
NR 40.04(2)(b)33. 33. Quercus acutissima (Sawtooth oak)
NR 40.04(2)(b)33g. 33g. Ranunculus ficaria (Lesser celandine)
NR 40.04(2)(b)33r. 33r. Rubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34. 34. Rubus phoenicolasius (Wineberry or wine raspberry)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34b. 34b. Sagittaria sagittifolia (Hawaii arrowhead)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34f. 34f. Salvinia herzogii (Giant salvinia)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34k. 34k. Salvinia molesta (Giant salvinia)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34p. 34p. Solidago sempervirens (Seaside goldenrod) except in Kenosha, Milwaukee and Racine counties
NR 40.04(2)(b)34s. 34s. Sorghum halepense (Johnsongrass)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34w. 34w. Stratiotes aloides (Water soldiers)
NR 40.04(2)(b)34y. 34y. Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Medusahead)
Loading...
Loading...
Published under s. 35.93, Stats. Updated on the first day of each month. Entire code is always current. The Register date on each page is the date the chapter was last published.