NR 102.10(1)(d)17. 17. Marinette county — Cedarville creek, Otter creek, Holmes creek, East Thunder creek, North fork Thunder river, Eagle creek, Little Eagle creek, Plumadore creek, Meadow brook, Upper Middle Inlet creek, Middle Inlet creek, Wausaukee river, Little Wausaukee creek, Coldwater brook, Medicine brook, South Branch Miscauno creek, Miscauno creek, Swede John creek, South Branch Pemebonwon river, Spikehorn creek, Silver creek, Little Silver creek, Sullivan creek; tributaries to the Pike river including Little South Branch Pike river, Camp D creek, Camp F creek, Camp 9 creek, Cole creek, Glen creek, Harvey creek, North Branch Harvey creek, South Branch Harvey creek, Hemlock creek, Holloway creek, K.C. creek, Little Harvey creek, Lost creek, MacIntire creek, Phillips creek, Sackerson creek, Shinns branch, Sidney creek, Smeesters creek, Springdale brook, Whiskey creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)18. 18. Marquette county — Chaffee creek, Lawrence creek, Tagatz creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)19. 19. Monroe county — Rullands Coulee creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)20. 20. Oconto county — First South Branch Oconto river, Second South Branch Oconto river, South Branch Oconto river, Hills Pond creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)21. 21. Polk county — Clam river, McKenzie creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)22. 22. Portage county — Emmons creek, Radley creek, Sannes creek, Tomorrow river, Nace (Trout) creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)23. 23. Richland county — Camp creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)24. 24. Sheboygan county — Nichols creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)25.St.St. Croix county — Kinnickinnic river above STH “35"
NR 102.10(1)(d)26. 26. Vernon county — Rullands Coulee creek, Spring Coulee creek, Timber Coulee creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)27. 27. Vilas county — Deerskin river, Plum creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)28. 28. Walworth county — Bluff creek, Potawatomi creek, Van Slyke creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)29. 29. Waupaca county — Emmons creek, Griffin creek, Jackson creek, Leers creek, Peterson creek, Radley creek, Sannes creek, Spaulding creek, Trout creek, Whitcomb creek, Little Wolf river (North Branch Little Wolf river)
NR 102.10(1)(d)30. 30. Waushara county — Chaffee creek, Willow creek north of Redgranite, Mecan river north of Richford, Little Pine creek, West Branch White river
NR 102.10(1)(e) (e) The following Class II trout waters:
NR 102.10(1)(e)1. 1. Barron county — Yellow river
NR 102.10(1)(e)2. 2. Burnett county — North Fork Clam river
NR 102.10(1)(e)3. 3. Forest county — Brule river, Peshtigo river
NR 102.10(1)(e)4. 4. Grant county — Big Green river, Castle Rock creek
NR 102.10(1)(e)5. 5. Marinette county — Peshtigo river
NR 102.10(1)(e)6. 6. Polk county — McKenzie creek
NR 102.10(1)(e)7. 7. Vilas county — Plum creek
NR 102.10(1)(f) (f) The following cold or warm water streams and rivers or portions thereof: - See PDF for table PDF
NR 102.10(1m)(a)(a) The following lakes are designated as outstanding resource waters: - See PDF for table PDF
NR 102.10(2) (2) The waters in sub. (1) and (1m) may not be lowered in quality.
NR 102.10(3) (3) Surface waters, or portions thereof, may be added to, or deleted from, the outstanding resource waters designation through the rule making process under the provisions of ch. 227, Stats., and s. NR 2.03.
NR 102.10 History History: Cr. Register, February, 1989, No. 398, eff. 3-1-89; am. (1) (d), cr. (1) (e), Register, July, 1989, No. 403, eff. 8-1-89; cr. (1) (f) and (1m), am. (2), Register, May, 1993, No. 449, eff. 6-1-93; am. (1m) 6., 9. and 11., cr. (1m) 9m., Register, February, 1998, No. 506, eff. 3-1-98; CR 05-089: am. (1) (d) 8., (f) 2., (1m) 1. and 3. Register July 2006 No. 607, eff. 8-1-06; CR 05-105: renum. (1) (f) 1. to be 1t. and am., cr. (1) (f) 1d., 1h., 1p., 2d., 2h., 2p., 5m., 6m.,. 7m., 10m., 15e., 15m., 15s., 20m., 21g., 21r., 22m., and 23m., am. (1) (f) 3., 8. 13., 18., 20., 22., and 23., Register November 2006 No. 611, eff. 12-1-06; reprinted to correct error in (1) (d) 6. Register March 2008 No. 627; CR 09-123: am. (1) (b) 1., 2., (d) 10., 17., 22., 29., 30., (f) 1d., 2p., 6., 8., 10., 20., 22., 22m., (1m) (a) 2. to 6., 9m., 10., 13., 14., 17., 18., 20., cr. (1) (b) 3. to 5. and (1m) (a) 4m. Register July 2010 No. 655, eff. 8-1-10; renumber of (1m) to (1m) (a) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 1., Stats., Register July 2010 No. 655.
NR 102.11 NR 102.11Exceptional resource waters.
NR 102.11(1) (1) Surface waters which provide valuable fisheries, hydrologically or geologically unique features, outstanding recreational opportunities, unique environmental settings, and which are not significantly impacted by human activities may be classified as exceptional resource waters. All the following surface waters are designated as exceptional resource waters:
NR 102.11(1)(a) (a) Class I trout waters listed in Wisconsin Trout Streams publication 6-3600 (80) that are not listed in s. NR 102.10.
NR 102.11(1)(b) (b) Other Class I trout waters:
NR 102.11(1)(b)1. 1. Abraham Coulee creek in section 29, township 20 north, range 8 west from its headwaters to the upstream crossing of Oak Ridge Drive in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)2. 2. Bear creek originating in section 3, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)3. 3. Biser creek originating in section 19, township 12 north, range 3 west in Sauk county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)4. 4. Bostwick creek from CTH M upstream 6.2 miles to the headwaters in LaCrosse county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)5. 5. Bufton Hollow creek originating in section 19, township 12 north, range 2 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)6. 6. Columbus creek originating in section 29, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)7. 7. Dutch creek originating in section 12, township 19 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)8. 8. Joe Coulee creek originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)9. 9. Little creek originating in section 21, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)10. 10. Marble creek originating in section 30, township 10 north, range 3 east in Sauk county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)11. 11. Marshall creek originating in section 4, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)12. 12. Martin creek originating in section 23, township 6 north, range 2 east in Iowa county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)13. 13. South Bear creek originating in section 2, township 12 north, range 2 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)14. 14. Spring brook downstream from CTH Y south of Antigo to its confluence with the Eau Claire river in Marathon county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)15. 15. Spring Valley creek from the headwaters to SE 1/4, SE 1/4, section 33, township 16 north, range 1 east in Monroe county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)16. 16. Unnamed creek 2-12 originating in section 36, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)17. 17. Unnamed creek 4-9 originating in section 4, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)18. 18. Unnamed creek 5-6 originating in section 6, township 19 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)19. 19. Unnamed creek 7-4 originating in section 6, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)20. 20. Unnamed creek 8-9 originating in section 5, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)21. 21. Unnamed creek 8-14 originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)22. 22. Unnamed creek 9-13 originating in section 4, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)23. 23. Unnamed creek 10-8 originating in section 3, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)24. 24. Unnamed creek 10-10 originating in section 14, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)25. 25. Unnamed creek 11-4 originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)26. 26. Unnamed creek 11-7 originating in section 2, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)27. 27. Unnamed creek 13-3a originating in section 19, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)28. 28. Unnamed creek 13-3b originating in section 6, township 20 north, range 6 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)29. 29. Unnamed creek 15-13 originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)30. 30. Unnamed creek 15-4 originating in section 3, township 20 north, range 6 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)31. 31. Unnamed creek 16-2 originating in section 22, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)32. 32. Unnamed creek 17-5 originating in SE 1/4, section 5, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)33. 33. Unnamed creek 24-3a originating in section 18, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)34. 34. Unnamed creek 26-7 originating in section 2, township 21 north, range 5 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)35. 35. Unnamed creek 34-2 originating in section 17, township 20 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)36. 36. Unnamed creek 34-15 originating in section 27, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)37. 37. Unnamed stream originating in section 33, township 10 north, range 3 east in Sauk county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)38. 38. Washington Coulee creek originating in section 29, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(c) (c) The following Class II trout waters:
NR 102.11(1)(c)1. 1. Ashland county — White river above the Bad River Indian reservation
NR 102.11(1)(c)2. 2. Bayfield county — White river
NR 102.11(1)(c)3. 3. Dane county — Mt. Vernon creek
NR 102.11(1)(c)4. 4. Forest county — North Branch Oconto river
NR 102.11(1)(c)5. 5. Grant county — Blue river
NR 102.11(1)(c)6. 6. Iowa county — Blue river
NR 102.11(1)(c)7. 7. Langlade county — Prairie river, South Branch Oconto river
NR 102.11(1)(c)8. 8. Lincoln county — Prairie river
NR 102.11(1)(c)9. 9. Marquette county — Mecan river
NR 102.11(1)(c)10. 10. Oconto county — North Branch Oconto river, South Branch Oconto river
NR 102.11(1)(c)11. 11. Pierce county — Rush river
NR 102.11(1)(c)12. 12. Portage county — Tomorrow river
NR 102.11(1)(c)13. 13. Richland county — Willow creek
NR 102.11(1)(c)14. 14. St. Croix county — Willow river, Race Branch
NR 102.11(1)(c)15. 15. Waushara county — Mecan river
NR 102.11(1)(d) (d) The following cold or warm water streams and rivers or portions thereof: - See PDF for table PDF
NR 102.11(2) (2) The waters identified in sub. (1) may not be lowered in quality except as provided in ch. NR 207.
Loading...
Loading...
Published under s. 35.93, Stats. Updated on the first day of each month. Entire code is always current. The Register date on each page is the date the chapter was last published.