NR 102.10(1)(b)3. 3. Popple River and its headwater branches in Florence and Forest counties.
NR 102.10(1)(b)4. 4. The portion of the Brunsweiler River (Martin Hanson Wild River) from the point in Ashland County at which it leaves T44N R4W S22 QSW QQSW downstream to the point at which it crosses the boundary of the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest at T45N R4W S22 QNW.
NR 102.10(1)(b)5. 5. Portions of the Totagatic River in Bayfield, Sawyer, Washburn, Douglas, and Burnett Counties as described in the following table:
SEG 1: From the outlet of Totogatic Lake located in Bayfield County to the upstream end of Nelson Lake at the southern edge of the walleye spawning refuge located in Sawyer County.
SEG 2: From a point 500 feet below the dam in the Totogatic Wildlife Area located in Washburn County to the upstream end of the Colton Flowage located in Washburn County.
SEG 3: From a point 500 feet below the dam that forms the Colton Flowage located in Washburn County to the point where the river crosses the Washburn-Douglas County line immediately above the upstream end of the Minong Flowage.
SEG 4: From the bridge on CTH “I" that crosses the river located in Washburn County to the confluence of the river with the Namekagon River located in Burnett County.
NR 102.10 Note Note: Section NR 302.02 (1) contains a detailed description of the extent of the Pike, Pine, and Popple river systems designated as Wild Rivers.
NR 102.10(1)(c) (c) Wolf river upstream of the northern Menominee county line.
NR 102.10(1)(d) (d) The following Class I trout waters:
NR 102.10(1)(d)1. 1. Adams county — Big Roche-a-Cri creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)2. 2. Barron county — Yellow river
NR 102.10(1)(d)3. 3. Bayfield county — Flag river, Sioux river
NR 102.10(1)(d)4. 4. Burnett county — North Fork Clam river, South Fork Clam river
NR 102.10(1)(d)5. 5. Chippewa county — Duncan creek, Elk creek, McCann creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)6. 6. Dane county — Black Earth creek above the easternmost CTY KP crossing
NR 102.10(1)(d)7. 7. Door county — Logan creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)8. 8. Douglas county — Bois Brule river and its tributaries including the waters of Lake Superior within a ¼ mile semi-circular arc centered at the middle of the river mouth
NR 102.10(1)(d)9. 9. Dunn county — Elk creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)10. 10. Florence county — Brule river including Montagne creek and Riley creek tributaries; tributaries to the Pine-Popple rivers including Chipmunk, Cody, Haley, Haymarsh, Lamon Tangue, Lepage, Lunds, Martin, Olson, Patten, Pine, Riley, Rock, Simpson, Seven Mile, Wakefield and Woods creeks; Little Popple river (T38N R19E S3)
NR 102.10(1)(d)11. 11. Forest county — Brule river
NR 102.10(1)(d)13. 13. Kewaunee county — Little Scarboro creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)14. 14. Langlade county — Clearwater creek, Drew creek, Evergreen river, South Branch Oconto river
NR 102.10(1)(d)15. 15. Lincoln county — Center fork New Wood creek, Little Pine creek, Prairie river
NR 102.10(1)(d)16. 16. Marathon county — Holt creek, Spranger creek, Plover river
NR 102.10(1)(d)17. 17. Marinette county — Cedarville creek, Otter creek, Holmes creek, East Thunder creek, North fork Thunder river, Eagle creek, Little Eagle creek, Plumadore creek, Meadow brook, Upper Middle Inlet creek, Middle Inlet creek, Wausaukee river, Little Wausaukee creek, Coldwater brook, Medicine brook, South Branch Miscauno creek, Miscauno creek, Swede John creek, South Branch Pemebonwon river, Spikehorn creek, Silver creek, Little Silver creek, Sullivan creek; tributaries to the Pike river including Little South Branch Pike river, Camp D creek, Camp F creek, Camp 9 creek, Cole creek, Glen creek, Harvey creek, North Branch Harvey creek, South Branch Harvey creek, Hemlock creek, Holloway creek, K.C. creek, Little Harvey creek, Lost creek, MacIntire creek, Phillips creek, Sackerson creek, Shinns branch, Sidney creek, Smeesters creek, Springdale brook, Whiskey creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)18. 18. Marquette county — Chaffee creek, Lawrence creek, Tagatz creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)19. 19. Monroe county — Rullands Coulee creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)20. 20. Oconto county — First South Branch Oconto river, Second South Branch Oconto river, South Branch Oconto river, Hills Pond creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)21. 21. Polk county — Clam river, McKenzie creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)22. 22. Portage county — Emmons creek, Radley creek, Sannes creek, Tomorrow river, Nace (Trout) creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)23. 23. Richland county — Camp creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)24. 24. Sheboygan county — Nichols creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)25.St.St. Croix county — Kinnickinnic river above STH “35"
NR 102.10(1)(d)26. 26. Vernon county — Rullands Coulee creek, Spring Coulee creek, Timber Coulee creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)27. 27. Vilas county — Deerskin river, Plum creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)28. 28. Walworth county — Bluff creek, Potawatomi creek, Van Slyke creek
NR 102.10(1)(d)29. 29. Waupaca county — Emmons creek, Griffin creek, Jackson creek, Leers creek, Peterson creek, Radley creek, Sannes creek, Spaulding creek, Trout creek, Whitcomb creek, Little Wolf river (North Branch Little Wolf river)
NR 102.10(1)(d)30. 30. Waushara county — Chaffee creek, Willow creek north of Redgranite, Mecan river north of Richford, Little Pine creek, West Branch White river
NR 102.10(1)(e) (e) The following Class II trout waters:
NR 102.10(1)(e)1. 1. Barron county — Yellow river
NR 102.10(1)(e)2. 2. Burnett county — North Fork Clam river
NR 102.10(1)(e)3. 3. Forest county — Brule river, Peshtigo river
NR 102.10(1)(e)4. 4. Grant county — Big Green river, Castle Rock creek
NR 102.10(1)(e)5. 5. Marinette county — Peshtigo river
NR 102.10(1)(e)6. 6. Polk county — McKenzie creek
NR 102.10(1)(e)7. 7. Vilas county — Plum creek
NR 102.10(1)(f) (f) The following cold or warm water streams and rivers or portions thereof: - See PDF for table PDF
NR 102.10(1m)(a)(a) The following lakes are designated as outstanding resource waters: - See PDF for table PDF
NR 102.10(2) (2)The waters in sub. (1) and (1m) may not be lowered in quality.
NR 102.10(3) (3)Surface waters, or portions thereof, may be added to, or deleted from, the outstanding resource waters designation through the rule making process under the provisions of ch. 227, Stats., and s. NR 2.03.
NR 102.10 History History: Cr. Register, February, 1989, No. 398, eff. 3-1-89; am. (1) (d), cr. (1) (e), Register, July, 1989, No. 403, eff. 8-1-89; cr. (1) (f) and (1m), am. (2), Register, May, 1993, No. 449, eff. 6-1-93; am. (1m) 6., 9. and 11., cr. (1m) 9m., Register, February, 1998, No. 506, eff. 3-1-98; CR 05-089: am. (1) (d) 8., (f) 2., (1m) 1. and 3. Register July 2006 No. 607, eff. 8-1-06; CR 05-105: renum. (1) (f) 1. to be 1t. and am., cr. (1) (f) 1d., 1h., 1p., 2d., 2h., 2p., 5m., 6m.,. 7m., 10m., 15e., 15m., 15s., 20m., 21g., 21r., 22m., and 23m., am. (1) (f) 3., 8. 13., 18., 20., 22., and 23., Register November 2006 No. 611, eff. 12-1-06; reprinted to correct error in (1) (d) 6. Register March 2008 No. 627; CR 09-123: am. (1) (b) 1., 2., (d) 10., 17., 22., 29., 30., (f) 1d., 2p., 6., 8., 10., 20., 22., 22m., (1m) (a) 2. to 6., 9m., 10., 13., 14., 17., 18., 20., cr. (1) (b) 3. to 5. and (1m) (a) 4m. Register July 2010 No. 655, eff. 8-1-10; renumber of (1m) to (1m) (a) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 1., Stats., Register July 2010 No. 655.
NR 102.11 NR 102.11Exceptional resource waters.
NR 102.11(1)(1)Surface waters which provide valuable fisheries, hydrologically or geologically unique features, outstanding recreational opportunities, unique environmental settings, and which are not significantly impacted by human activities may be classified as exceptional resource waters. All the following surface waters are designated as exceptional resource waters:
NR 102.11(1)(a) (a) Class I trout waters listed in Wisconsin Trout Streams publication 6-3600 (80) that are not listed in s. NR 102.10.
NR 102.11(1)(b) (b) Other Class I trout waters:
NR 102.11(1)(b)1. 1. Abraham Coulee creek in section 29, township 20 north, range 8 west from its headwaters to the upstream crossing of Oak Ridge Drive in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)2. 2. Bear creek originating in section 3, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)3. 3. Biser creek originating in section 19, township 12 north, range 3 west in Sauk county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)4. 4. Bostwick creek from CTH M upstream 6.2 miles to the headwaters in LaCrosse county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)5. 5. Bufton Hollow creek originating in section 19, township 12 north, range 2 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)6. 6. Columbus creek originating in section 29, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)7. 7. Dutch creek originating in section 12, township 19 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)8. 8. Joe Coulee creek originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)9. 9. Little creek originating in section 21, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)10. 10. Marble creek originating in section 30, township 10 north, range 3 east in Sauk county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)11. 11. Marshall creek originating in section 4, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)12. 12. Martin creek originating in section 23, township 6 north, range 2 east in Iowa county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)13. 13. South Bear creek originating in section 2, township 12 north, range 2 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)14. 14. Spring brook downstream from CTH Y south of Antigo to its confluence with the Eau Claire river in Marathon county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)15. 15. Spring Valley creek from the headwaters to SE 1/4, SE 1/4, section 33, township 16 north, range 1 east in Monroe county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)16. 16. Unnamed creek 2-12 originating in section 36, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)17. 17. Unnamed creek 4-9 originating in section 4, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)18. 18. Unnamed creek 5-6 originating in section 6, township 19 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)19. 19. Unnamed creek 7-4 originating in section 6, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)20. 20. Unnamed creek 8-9 originating in section 5, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)21. 21. Unnamed creek 8-14 originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)22. 22. Unnamed creek 9-13 originating in section 4, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)23. 23. Unnamed creek 10-8 originating in section 3, township 11 north, range 1 west in Richland county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)24. 24. Unnamed creek 10-10 originating in section 14, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)25. 25. Unnamed creek 11-4 originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)26. 26. Unnamed creek 11-7 originating in section 2, township 20 north, range 7 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)27. 27. Unnamed creek 13-3a originating in section 19, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)28. 28. Unnamed creek 13-3b originating in section 6, township 20 north, range 6 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)29. 29. Unnamed creek 15-13 originating in section 1, township 20 north, range 8 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)30. 30. Unnamed creek 15-4 originating in section 3, township 20 north, range 6 west in Trempealeau county.
NR 102.11(1)(b)31. 31. Unnamed creek 16-2 originating in section 22, township 20 north, range 6 west in Jackson county.
Loading...
Loading...
Published under s. 35.93, Stats. Updated on the first day of each month. Entire code is always current. The Register date on each page is the date the chapter was last published.