2. Make clear and specific recommendations to the court concerning the best interest of the child at every stage of the proceeding.
[…] Current law also provides that if the juvenile court determines that the paternity proceedings will not unduly delay the CHIPS proceedings and that determination of paternity is necessary to the CHIPS disposition if the child is adjudicated CHIPS, the juvenile court may stay the CHIPS proceedings pending the outcome of the paternity proceedings under ch. 767, stats. Current s. 885.23, stats., provides that, whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court may order “any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more blood tests as provided in s. 767.48".
This Section does all of the following: