Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.50 (4) reads:
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective 5-1-01 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, s. 344.27 (2) reads:
(2) The secretary shall not suspend the operating privilege or registration and shall restore any operating privilege or registration suspended following nonpayment of a judgment when the judgment debtor obtains such order permitting the payment of the judgment in instalments and, unless 3 years have elapsed since the date on which the order permitting the payment of the judgment in instalments is filed with the secretary, furnishes and maintains proof of financial responsibility for the future.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective 5-1-01 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, s. 344.27 (2) reads: