Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective 1-1-01, s. 66.0903 (3) (am) reads:
[…] (3) or to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor.
186,61 Section 61. The treatment of 66.1011 (1) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 82, section 23, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 710), section 447. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1011 (1) reads:
(1) Declaration of policy. The right of all persons to have equal opportunities for housing regardless of their sex, race, color, physical condition, disability as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (g), sexual orientation as defined in s. 111.32 (13m), religion, national origin, marital status, family status as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (k), lawful source of income, age or ancestry is a matter both of statewide concern under ss. 101.132 and 106.50 and also of local interest under this section and s. 66.0125. The enactment of ss. 101.132 and 106.50 by the legislature does not preempt the subject matter of equal opportunities in housing from consideration by political subdivisions, and does not exempt political subdivisions from their duty, nor deprive them of their right, to enact ordinances which prohibit discrimination in any type of housing solely on the basis of an individual being a member of a protected class.
186,62 Section 62. The treatment of 66.1011 (2) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 82, section 28, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 710), section 447. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1011 (2) reads:
(2) Antidiscrimination housing ordinances. Political subdivisions may enact ordinances prohibiting discrimination in housing within their respective boundaries solely on the basis of an individual being a member of a protected class. An ordinance may be similar to ss. 101.132 and 106.50 or may be more inclusive in its terms or in respect to the different types of housing subject to its provisions. An ordinance establishing a forfeiture as a penalty for violation may not be for an amount that is less than the statutory forfeitures under s. 106.50 (6) (h). An ordinance may permit a complainant, aggrieved person or respondent to elect to remove the action to circuit court after a finding has been made that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of the ordinance has occurred. An ordinance may authorize the political subdivision, at any time after a complaint has been filed alleging an ordinance violation, to file a complaint in circuit court seeking a temporary injunction or restraining order pending final disposition of the complaint.
186,63 Section 63. The treatment of 66.184 of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 9 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 136). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance.