443,55 Section 55. Subchapter II (title) of chapter 767 [precedes 767.105] of the statutes is created to read:
[…] No judgment in any such action shall be granted unless this section is complied with except when otherwise ordered by the court. A circuit court commissioner assisting in matters affecting the family may appear in an action under this chapter when appropriate; and shall appear when requested by the court.
Those judicial circuits desiring to continue service on the circuit court court commissioner may do so by adopting a local rule.
443,70 Section 70. 767.145 (title) and (1) of the statutes are repealed.
Note: Reflects the repeal of s. 767.14 by Sec. 69 of this bill. Section 767.145 (1) provides:
767.145 (1) After the expiration of the period specified by the statute, the court may in its discretion, upon petition and without notice, extend the time within which service shall be made upon the circuit court commissioner supervising the office of family court commissioner.
443,71 Section 71. 767.145 (2) of the statutes is renumbered 767.215 (4) (a) and amended to read:
767.215 (4) (a) Except as provided in s. 767.456 par. (b) and s. 767.815, extension of time under any other circumstances shall be is governed by s. 801.15 (2), except that the.
(b) The court may, upon the petitioner's demonstration of good cause, and without notice, order one additional 60-day extension for service of the initial papers in the action if the extension motion is made within 90 days after filing the initial papers. If the extension motion is not made within the 90-day period, the court may grant the motion only if it finds excusable neglect for failure to act and good cause shown for granting the extension.