2007 WISCONSIN ACT 96
[…] If the elector maintains that he or she is eligible to vote in the election, the inspectors shall provide the elector with a ballot and, after the elector casts his or her vote, shall challenge the ballot as provided in s. 6.92 and treat the ballot in the manner provided in s. 6.95.
Note: Section 301.03 (20), as created by
2005 Wis. Act 451, is renumbered s. 301.03 (20m) by this bill.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 6.875 (4) reads:
(4) (a) For the purpose of absentee voting in nursing homes and qualified retirement homes and qualified community-based residential facilities, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of each municipality in which one or more nursing homes or qualified retirement homes or qualified community-based residential facilities are located shall appoint at least 2 special voting deputies for the municipality. Upon application under s. 6.86 (1), (2), or (2m) by one or more qualified electors who are occupants of a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the home or facility is located shall dispatch 2 special voting deputies to visit the home or qualified community-based residential facility for the purpose of supervising absentee voting procedure by occupants of the home or qualified community-based residential facility. The clerk shall maintain a list, available to the public upon request, of each nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility where an elector has requested an absentee ballot. The list shall include the date and time the deputies intend to visit each home or facility. The 2 deputies designated to visit each nursing home or qualified retirement home and qualified community-based residential facility shall be affiliated with different political parties whenever deputies representing different parties are available.
(b) Nominations for the special voting deputy positions described in par. (a) may be submitted by the 2 recognized political parties whose candidates for governor or president received the greatest numbers of votes in the municipality at the most recent general election. The deputies shall be specially appointed to carry out the duties under par. (a) for the period specified in s. 7.30 (6) (a). The clerk or board of election commissioners may revoke an appointment at any time. No individual who is employed or retained, or within the 2 years preceding appointment has been employed or retained, at a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility in the municipality, or any member of the individual's immediate family, as defined in s. 19.42 (7), may be appointed to serve as a deputy.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 6.875 (6) (a) reads:
(a) Special voting deputies in each municipality shall, not later than 5 p.m. on the Friday preceding an election, arrange one or more convenient times with the administrator of each nursing home, qualified retirement home, and qualified community-based residential facility in the municipality from which one or more occupants have filed an application under s. 6.86 to conduct absentee voting for the election. The time may be no earlier than the 4th Monday preceding the election and no later than 5 p.m. on the Monday preceding the election. The municipal clerk shall post a notice at the home or facility indicating the date and time that absentee voting will take place at that home or facility. The notice shall be posted as soon as practicable after arranging the visit but in no case less than 24 hours before the visit. At the designated time, 2 deputies appointed under sub. (4) shall visit the home or facility.