Note: Corrects citation form. The correction has been made in the printed volumes.
[…] 767.451 (5m) (c) In an action to modify a legal custody order, if a party is a service member, as defined in s. 767.24 767.41 (2) (e) 1., the court may not consider as a factor in making a determination whether the service member has been or may be called to active duty in the U.S. armed forces and consequently is, or in the future will be or may be, absent from the service member's home.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b) and corrects cross-reference.
2005 Wis. Act 443 renumbered the remainder of s. 767.325 to s. 767.451 and renumbered s. 767.24 to s. 767.41.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 767.451 (5m) (a), as renumbered from s. 767.325 (5m) (a) by
2005 Wis. Act 443, reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), in all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.41 (5) (am), subject to s. 767.41 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.41.