Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] Note: Removes incorrect cross-references. The LRB analysis to 2005 SB 318, which was enacted as
2005 Wis. Act 434, states as to section 92 of that bill, which creates this provision, "A motion for post-commitment relief by an SVP or an appeal from a final order or from an order denying a motion for post-commitment relief will follow criminal appellate procedure."
Act 434 amended s. 808.04 (3) to add "or 809.30" so that the provision now reads "Except as provided in subs. (4) and (7), an appeal in a criminal case or a case under ch. 48, 51, 55 or, 938, or 980 shall be initiated within the time period specified in s. 809.30."
Section 809.30 relates to appeals in criminal and ch. 48, 51, 55, and 938 cases. Section 809.40 now relates to appeals in termination of parental rights, ch. 799, traffic regulation, municipal ordinance violation, and parental consent to abortion cases, but not criminal cases.