Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] 96,165
Section
165. 940.45 (5) of the statutes is amended to read:
940.45 (5) Where the act is committed by any person who has suffered any prior conviction for any violation under s. 943.30, 1979 stats., ss. 940.42 to 940.45,
s. 943.30, 1979 stats., or any federal statute or statute of any other state which, if the act prosecuted was committed in this state, would be a violation under ss. 940.42 to 940.45.
Note: Places cross-references in correct order in accordance with current style.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 943.245 (3m) reads:
(3m) Any recovery under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under ss. 800.093 and 973.20 or as recompense under s. 969.13 (5) (a) for the same act and by any amount collected in connection with the act and paid to the plaintiff under a deferred prosecution agreement under s. 971.41.
Note: Renumbers provision relating to intentional touching to correspond with s. 948.01 (5) (a) (intro.), relating to intentional touching, consistent with the treatment of s. 940.225 (5) (b) 1. (intro.) and b. by
2005 Wis. Act 435.
96,168
Section
168. 948.075 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
948.075 (3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1) (1r) shall be necessary to prove that intent.
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference.
2005 Wis. Act 433 renumbered s. 948.075 (1) to s. 948.075 (1r).
971.41 (3) Conditions of program. A deferred prosecution agreement to which this section applies may require an offender to do any of the following:
(a) Pay money owed for the worthless check or other order issued in violation of s. 943.24 to the district attorney for remittance to the payee of the worthless check or order.