The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do enact as follows:
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.528 (1) (a) reads:
(a) "Agency" means an office, department, independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, that is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch. 114 or subch. III of ch. 149 or in ch. 231, 233, 234, or 237.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.53 (2) reads:
(2) Improper invoices. If an agency receives an improperly completed invoice, the agency shall notify the sender of the invoice within 10 working days after it receives the invoice of the reason it is improperly completed. In this subsection, "agency" means an office, department, independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, that is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature