The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do enact as follows:
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.85 (2) reads:
(2) To furnish engineering, architectural, project management, and other building construction services whenever requisitions therefor are presented to the department by any agency. The department may deposit moneys received from the provision of these services in the account under s. 20.505 (1) (kc) or in the general fund as general purpose revenue — earned. In this subsection, "agency" means an office, department, independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, which is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature