Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.17 (2) (a) 3. (intro.) reads:
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
97,244 Section 244. The treatment of 938.18 (1) (a), as renumbered, of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 212, section 3, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344, section 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.18 (1) (a), as renumbered from s. 938.18 (1) (a) 1. by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344, reads:
(a) The juvenile is alleged to have violated s. 940.03, 940.06, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305, 940.31, 943.10 (2), 943.32 (2), 943.87, or 961.41 (1) on or after the juvenile's 14th birthday.
97,245 Section 245. 938.183 (1m) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
938.183 (1m) (a) If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile may be held in secure custody only in a secure juvenile detention facility or in the juvenile portion of a county jail.