Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 301.26 (4) (d) 2. reads:
[…] As merged by the revisor, effective 6-1-2006, s. 347.50 (1) reads:
(1) Any person violating ss. 347.35 to 347.49, except s. 347.385 (5), s. 347.413 (1) or s. 347.415 (1m), (2) and (3) to (5) or s. 347.417 (1) or s. 347.475 or s. 347.48 (2m) or (4) or s. 347.489, may be required to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $200.
97,175 Section 175. The treatment of 348.21 (3) (intro.) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 167 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 364. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 348.21 (3) (intro.) reads:
(3) Except as provided in sub. (3g), any person violating s. 348.15 or 348.16 or any weight limitation posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s. 348.175 or authorized under s. 348.17 (3) or (5) or in an overweight permit issued under s. 348.26 or 348.27 may be penalized as follows:
97,176 Section 176. 348.21 (3) (b) 1. of the statutes is renumbered 348.21 (3) (b) 1. (intro.) and amended to read:
348.21 (3) (b) 1. (intro.) For the first conviction, a forfeiture of not less than $50 nor more than $200 plus an amount equal to: 1 whichever of the following applies:
a. One cent for each pound of total excess load when the total excess is not over 2,000 pounds; 2.
b. Two cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 2,000 pounds and not over 3,000 pounds; 3.
c. Three cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 3,000 pounds and not over 4,000 pounds; 5.
d. Five cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 4,000 pounds and not over 5,000 pounds; 7.
e. Seven cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 5,000 pounds.
Note: Renumbers provision pursuant to s. 13.93 (1) (a) and (b) to place a series in tabular form for consistency with current style and improved readability.
97,177 Section 177. 348.21 (3) (b) 2. of the statutes is renumbered 348.21 (3) (b) 2. (intro.) and amended to read:
348.21 (3) (b) 2. (intro.) For the 2nd and each subsequent conviction within a 12-month period, a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $300, plus an amount equal to: 2 whichever of the following applies:
a. Two cents for each pound of total excess load when the total excess is not over 2,000 pounds; 4 .
b. Four cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 2,000 pounds and not over 3,000 pounds; 6.
c. Six cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 3,000 and not over 4,000 pounds; 8.
d. Eight cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 4,000 pounds and not over 5,000 pounds; 10.
e.