Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention facility" by 2005 Wis. Act 344.
[…] Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention facility" by 2005 Wis. Act 344.
97,288 Section 288. The treatment of 938.371 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 232 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (1) (intro.) reads:
(1) Medical information. If a juvenile is placed in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility or in the home of a relative other than a parent, including a placement under s. 938.205 or 938.21, the agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), that placed the juvenile or arranged for the placement of the juvenile shall provide the following information to the foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or operator of the group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility at the time of placement or, if the information has not been provided to the agency by that time, as soon as possible after the date on which the agency receives that information, but not more than 2 working days after that date:
97,289 Section 289. The treatment of 938.371 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 232 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Results of a test or a series of tests of the juvenile to determine the presence of HIV, as defined in s. 968.38 (1) (b), antigen or nonantigenic products of HIV, or an antibody to HIV, under s. 252.15 (5) (a) 19., including results included in a court report or permanency plan. At the time that the test results are provided, the agency shall notify the foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or operator of the group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility of the confidentiality requirements under s. 252.15 (6).
97,290 Section 290. 938.371 (1) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Acts 232 and 344, is amended to read: