on November ...., .... (year)
[…] 23,29 Section 29. 6.29 (2) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or the close of business, whichever is later, on the day Friday before an election at the office of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2), a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for at least 10 28 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34. Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide proof of residence under s. 6.34, the information contained in the registration form shall be corroborated in a statement that is signed by any other elector of the municipality