258,108 Section 108. The treatment of 938.38 (5) (d) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94. Both treatments stand.
[…] 258,111 Section 111. The treatment of 938.38 (5m) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 171, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 389. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the juvenile's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the juvenile's counsel and the juvenile's guardian ad litem; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
258,112 Section 112. 938.38 (5m) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 390, is amended to read:
938.38 (5m) (b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the juvenile's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living; of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par.