93.90 (1) (title) Statewide concern.
[…] Note: Deletes unnecessary language. Section 244.445 provides general conditions relating to language in powers of attorney and is not related to a particular person.
365,66 Section 66 . The treatment of 301.45 (3) (b) 2. of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 159. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-17, or on the 2nd day after publication of the 2017-19 biennial budget act, whichever is later, s. 301.45 (3) (b) 2. reads:
2. The department shall notify a person who is being released from prison in this state because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence and who is covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section. Also, probation, extended supervision, and parole agents, community supervision agents, aftercare agents, and agencies providing supervision shall notify any client who is covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section at the time that the client is placed on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision or, if the client is on probation, extended supervision, parole, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989 or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, when the client enters this state.
365,67 Section 67 . The treatment of 304.074 (2) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 164 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 355. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 304.074 (2) reads: